Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

How to edit a record insertion form?

Posted on 2004-10-28
3
Medium Priority
?
210 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-25
If I create a record insertion form in a php document in Dreamweaver, and insert this form into the document, is there anyway I can go back to original record insertion form dialogue box and edit from there?

In particular, I 'd like to be able to edit the 'Display as' values to allow me to choose menu etc then perhaps add values to the menu, or insert updated label values. Clicking on the record set under server behaviours doesn't seem to allow me the range of options I had when I created the form.

Not a big problem really but I've had to create the same record set a few times now, and if there is a way to get around this in the future I would be happy.

Thanks,

Adam

0
Comment
Question by:ayounis
3 Comments
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
rockmansattic earned 1200 total points
ID: 12463600
short answer is no, not to my knowledge

once DW has created the form, it wont change it.  I know of no extensions that will either.
you can do as you stated and change the variiables using the server behavios box.

BUT using php is fairly easy to understand once you get the hang of it.  you can easily alter the code of the form and the many of the aspects of it without much php knowledge.  

I suggest that you learn some php, or at least study the insertion form and you should be able to figure out whats going on.  Once you have figured it out, it is easy to change,.

Also, DW puts some code that is not quite nesscacey for every occasion.  

Rockman
0
 
LVL 6

Assisted Solution

by:mrwebdev
mrwebdev earned 800 total points
ID: 12475566
I gut the top code from tipity-top to the </head> of anything other than JavaScript or else if it's something I know that needs to stay, and all the extra "MM_WhatEver" features added, then save the page as a backup (rename it) and start fresh on the same page, also incorporate a back proceedure to your new pages if you're not using templates, so that you will always have a backup ( example:  mypage.asp.bu)
0
 

Author Comment

by:ayounis
ID: 12478920
Thanks a lot Rockman, mrwebdev for those comments and advice.

Much appreciated.

Cheers,
Adam
0