[Last Call] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Pix501 TFTP running config save error

Posted on 2004-10-28
4
Medium Priority
?
280 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-18
I am getting an error when I try to save the running configuration.  The error reads, TFTP write '/servername/foldername/filename' at 10.7.7.20 on interface1     Timed out attempting to connect    [FAILED]    I am able to ping the address from the inside interface.
0
Comment
Question by:PCWIGGUM
  • 2
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 36

Accepted Solution

by:
grblades earned 150 total points
ID: 12442142
Are you sure the TFTP server is running?
Note that a TFTP server is different to a FTP server.
0
 
LVL 79

Expert Comment

by:lrmoore
ID: 12444038
glad to see you back, grblades!
0
 
LVL 36

Expert Comment

by:grblades
ID: 12444792
Thanks :)
0
 
LVL 79

Expert Comment

by:lrmoore
ID: 13703170
How's it going? Have you found a solution? Do you need more information?
Can you close this question?

http://www.experts-exchange.com/help.jsp#hs5

Thanks for attending to this long-forgotten question.

<-8}
0