Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Viewing images on a Mac

Posted on 2004-10-28
3
Medium Priority
?
306 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-17
I want to burn some digital images on to a cd rom and view them on a mac.....is this possible? If so, how?
0
Comment
Question by:sjlchgo
3 Comments
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:NetworkArchitek
ID: 12444056
Hi sjlchgo,
Yeah, just burn them to the CD normally and then pop the cd into your mac and can view them in Finder. Very easy =)

Cheers!
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
RobMurota earned 200 total points
ID: 12446006
Choose data rather than music option when you burn the cd. Mac software will view most image formats but make sure its not something obscurely PC oriented. eps, jpg, tif are universal but pcx and bmp may not show in all mac software programs.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:grexx
ID: 12451475
You can always use Preview to view your images. I use it all the time, don't like iPhoto that much. I just drag a whole bunch of jpegs to the Preview icon, so I don't have to open them one by one.

Just make sure the image format is okay. Use jpeg, tif, psd, png. Some image programs on the PC might have their own image format. Don't use that, but they all can export to jpeg, png or tiff.
0