Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Connecting computer with two LAN's

Posted on 2004-10-29
5
Medium Priority
?
157 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-14
I want to develop environment like

There are two LAN's,

one is my local which has no internet facility, we run a programm on it and working whole day.

second LAN give internet facility.

For this i try by installing two lan cards but not successed , when i disabl one card then it is ok.

Now i want to connect one computer on two LAN at a time.
0
Comment
Question by:pak_slm
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:Zaheer Iqbal
ID: 12442284
Ok I dont think you explained yourself correctly.
So you have two computers and you want to make them on a network correct.
Then you want to share internet , correct..
The old way was to use two networks nowa days you shoudl use a router/hub..
If you have broadband installed then you are more likely to need a broadband, but if you are on dial up then a normal router/hub will be suffice..
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:browolf
ID: 12442749
it's not usually that hard to get two network cards working. is better to use 2 different models so you know which is which.
when both are loaded drivers working assign each ip address. these should be very different addresses with different subnets otherwise it'll get confused. at work i have 192.168.0.8/255.255.0.0 and 10.77.12.31/255.255.252.0
 best to do this one card at a time so you can verify each works.  ping an address on each network to verify
I believe you should only have 1 default gateway and that should be on the 'internet ' network.
each card should point at the dns servers for that network.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:pak_slm
ID: 12470117
browolf

ip, subnets, gateway and dns server are different and ping to each network is ok.

but not work at a time.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:pak_slm
ID: 12761223
Leave the internet option.
Consider two different applications run on different networks.
I want to run these applications on one computer at a time.
Please give the possible solution.
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
browolf earned 150 total points
ID: 12765598
you should only have 1 default gateway otherwise it gets confused.
0