[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

write cookie fro applet

Posted on 2004-10-29
4
Medium Priority
?
346 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-24
hi all,

I am using applet-servlet communication to write data onto client machine when user logs in for the first time.  I want to save my sessionID in a cookie . how do i do it from my applet??
PS:  I do not want to use netscape.javascript package since i dont have a control over browser version/ type  and OS of client machine.

0
Comment
Question by:sujata7576
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 92

Expert Comment

by:objects
ID: 12441928
the session id is probably already being written to a cookie.
0
 

Author Comment

by:sujata7576
ID: 12443164

<< the session id is probably already being written to a cookie. >>

No, Actually the session we are  maintaining is not Tomcat Session ,but some customized Session which is created when user logs in and expires on log out . so this sessionid is not written in cookie
0
 
LVL 92

Expert Comment

by:objects
ID: 12449523
http://www.jguru.com/faq/view.jsp?EID=112568

o/wise using jsobject:

JSObject document = (JSObject) JSObject.getWindow(this).getMember("document");      
document.setMember("cookie","User=neurofase");
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
lcwiding earned 150 total points
ID: 12450144
If you do not want to use JSObject, which is supported in most browsers and JREs, and I can understand this, then my recommendation would be to turn the issue around, and use JavaScript to write the cookie.

Depending on when your applet determines what the session ID will be, you can have your JavaScript poll the applet. SOmeting along the lines of:

<body onLoad="poll()">

<applet name=MyApplet ....>

<script language="javascript">
function poll()
{
   var sessionID = MyApplet.getSessionID();
   if (sessionID == null)
   {
      setTimeout("poll();", 1000);
   }
   else
   {
      document.cookie = cookieName + "=" + escape(sessionID);
   }
}

</script>

This is the simplest form, and once the cookie has been set, you can stop the polling.

You can also add expiration and domain settings as well if you wish.

As for using this, one reason I can see is that I have encountered browser/JRE combinations where, either JSObject does not exist, or the Java to JavaScript simply does not work. Also, the latest Sun JREs (1.4.2_05 and 1.5) have acknowledged bugs in this communication that have the potential to lock up the browser. I do not believe those woudl come into play in your case, but they are another reason to avoid the mechanism.
0