Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

what uses my file?

Posted on 2004-10-29
8
Medium Priority
?
129 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-14
Ola,

When trying to delte a file I get this msg ( something like it ) "Cant delete file, file in use", even though I am SysAdmin.
How can I tell what process or who is using that file?
0
Comment
Question by:DaFou
8 Comments
 
LVL 10

Assisted Solution

by:NetworkArchitek
NetworkArchitek earned 600 total points
ID: 12441996
0
 
LVL 10

Assisted Solution

by:Longbow
Longbow earned 400 total points
ID: 12442037
You can use the "net file" command.
"net file id /close" to "close" the file.
"net file /?" for help.
0
 
LVL 8

Assisted Solution

by:anil_u
anil_u earned 200 total points
ID: 12442048
Try Who Lock Me on
http://www.dr-hoiby.com/tools.php

works quite well and you can kill the process so that you can delete the file.
0
 
LVL 10

Assisted Solution

by:ADSaunders
ADSaunders earned 200 total points
ID: 12442072
Hi DaFou,
Sysinternals provide several admin tools, the one you want here is handle http://www.sysinternals.com/ntw2k/freeware/handle.shtml

Regards .. Alan
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:imnajam
ID: 12442176
beside all the tools (that would work for you) you can boot into safe mode and delete the file depending on the file if it's not a critical system file
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:DaFou
ID: 12442384
thanks all for the response.

Before i use any programs not readily installed i want to try
the net file method.
Longbow: How do i determine the file id?
0
 
LVL 10

Assisted Solution

by:Longbow
Longbow earned 400 total points
ID: 12442480
It will be given when you type "net file" on the server.
It is the first column.

Maybe you can filter the output with a pipe :
net file | find /I "file.ext"
0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
kapes earned 600 total points
ID: 12447369
net file will be helpful only if its opened over network...

otherwise...

you have to use.. Handle or Process Explorer from Sysinternals.com

Also...

Many times oddly... Ii have found that ... deleting from Command Prompt ... works....
0