Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Receiving & Sending SMS s

Posted on 2004-10-29
7
Medium Priority
?
386 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-26
Hi

I am currently designing a web application that needs to receive an SMS and then based on the latest info that is held in a MySQL database send a response via SMS to the customer.

Can any give me some pointers on how to get going.

Thanks
phpamble
0
Comment
Question by:phpamble
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 12

Assisted Solution

by:minichicken
minichicken earned 1000 total points
ID: 12442066
Hi

Check these out:

OZEKI SMS

http://www.ozeki.hu/index.phtml?ow_page_number=142 
- Send SMS messages from PHP
- Send messages from a WWW pages
- PHP SMS with sendsms.php

http://www.ozeki.hu/index.phtml?ow_page_number=171 
- PHP and MySQL / OZEKI SMS
- PHP SMS with Mysql

Hope you find it useful :)
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
maunded earned 1000 total points
ID: 12446014
Heres the one we have been using for the past 6 months or so,
http://www.meinemullemaus.de/smstools/index.html
Works diectly with MySQL or in our case, thru TDS and some shell scripts with MSSQL
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:phpamble
ID: 12491086
Thanks for the information I will finalize this question ASAP. The last bit of info that I need is how to charge for the SMS sent.
I>E. a person send an SMS to my client's cell number requiring advice. The advice is then sent back to the sender in the form of an SMS. Is there a standard mechanism to charge for this service provided.

Thanks
phpamble
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:maunded
ID: 12491125
You can log every SMS sent or received in the database and charge on that basis, eg, we have a table of our clients with their sms numbers, then when billing time comes around I do a join with the sent sms table and count the number of sent sms' and charge each client according.  You can also print out a full list of times and date each sms was sent, like a telcos bill.
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:minichicken
ID: 12491227
I agree with maunded, maybe also you can think about offering your client to pay online and setup a payment gateway for it, will save you on postage and printing paper.... and it's more efficient.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:phpamble
ID: 12834185
Hi

My apologies for taking so long to finalise the question I have split the point evenly as I found both the assistance from minichicken and maunded excellent.

Thanks phpamble
0