[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

My computer always restart....!!??

Posted on 2004-10-29
10
Medium Priority
?
208 Views
Last Modified: 2011-09-20

Please help!

My computer always restart when I am working. It's about 2-3 time a day. What is the problem..
Till now I am not yet reinstall it. Is it a virus? Is there any tool to find and remove this?

Thank you.
BM.
0
Comment
Question by:veayou
  • 3
  • 3
  • 2
  • +2
10 Comments
 
LVL 19

Accepted Solution

by:
Zaheer Iqbal earned 2000 total points
ID: 12442271
Ok well it could be many things...
1st of all boot it up and go into the BIOS, if this tells you the temperature of the system in the BIOS then plz check the temparature.  Leave the system running for sometime and monitor the temperature..
Do you get Blue screen of death at any time???
Also when does it occur ie when printing ?  using a certain application, playing a game?
Also is the system up to date with patches...
Plz check the event viewer which is located under administrative tools and post any errors..
It could ur Power supply???
So we need to narrow down..
also as u said it could be a virus, it could be due to memory problems...
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:davy999
ID: 12442698
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:davy999
ID: 12442707
also try this memory test

http://www.memtest86.com

davy999
0
Free Tool: SSL Checker

Scans your site and returns information about your SSL implementation and certificate. Helpful for debugging and validating your SSL configuration.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Longbow
ID: 12442729
Start / Run /msconfig.exe / ok
On the Startup tab disable everything and restart.
It one of these residents is responsible, the PC will not reboot again.
Enable them back one by one and reboot the PC to know wich one it is.
Even send us the complete list. We can help do determine wich one reboots the computer.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:kapes
ID: 12447434
Also, just checkout that...

under My Computer > Properties > Advanced > start up and recovery > system failure > automatically Restart is unchecked...

and if it doesn't help then... follow the procedures for Spyware / Virus removal....

0
 

Author Comment

by:veayou
ID: 12455339

Because of this computer is at my office and currently my country celebrate a new king so we have day off 4 days. I will try your comments and notify you all later. Thank you.

BM.
0
 

Author Comment

by:veayou
ID: 12490026

I have tried all of your suggestion but still the same.
Did anyone have this experience before?

BM.
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:Zaheer Iqbal
ID: 12491192
Plz post errors from event viewer thanks
0
 

Author Comment

by:veayou
ID: 12520861

Sorry, when I came to my office, the technician took my computer to format and reinstall new windows for me so now I can find the error post in event viewer...

But it still the same. So now I can determine that it's because of hardware. Then I ask my boss to get a new one.

Thank you very much for any suggestion.
BM.
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:Zaheer Iqbal
ID: 12521522
Thank you for the points ;)
0