Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Problems when running VB.NET app as a scheduled task

Posted on 2004-10-29
9
Medium Priority
?
2,051 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05

I have a Scheduled Task that runs a VB.NET program on a daily basis, however whenever it tries to run it as scheduled It fails with 0xe0434f4d and the following event is available in the Application Log.

The description for Event ID ( 0 ) in Source ( .NET Runtime ) cannot be found. The local computer may not have the necessary registry information or message DLL files to display messages from a remote computer. The following information is part of the event: .NET Runtime version 1.0.3705.0- vBasementDataLink.exe - Common Language Runtime Debugging Services: Application has generated an exception that could not be handled.

Process id=0x2cc (716), Thread id=0x67c (1660).

Whenever I try to run this program myself it works fine. Any suggestions?

Thanks in advance,

Alex.
0
Comment
Question by:kapowuk
  • 5
  • 3
9 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Ignacio Soler Garcia
ID: 12442300
I think that this happens because you haven't registered all the .dll used by the application. If you don't have them registered but are in the same dir as the binary usually there is no problem (that explains why you can run the app). Maybe when its run as a scheduled task It can't look at the app dir to check the dlls.

To register the dlls used by the app just use regsvr32 <dllname.dll>

If this is not the problem just tell me and we will continue on this...
0
 

Author Comment

by:kapowuk
ID: 12442530
I'm a novice, this is my first app after moving up from VB 6

I thought DLLs don't need to be registered with VB.NET, they are all sitting in the same directory as the app. Anyway these aren't DLLs which you can regsvr32, you just get an error if you try - I read something about the global assembly cache, should I be doing something with that?

Cheers

0
 

Author Comment

by:kapowuk
ID: 12442537
I think these DLLs were written in .NET if that helps!
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Ignacio Soler Garcia
ID: 12442566
Okok, forgget it. I was talking about third party dlls, not the ones created with vb.net. Have you added external references to your project?
0
 

Author Comment

by:kapowuk
ID: 12442641
Yep, well they're referenced in the Project if that's what you mean
0
 
LVL 70

Accepted Solution

by:
Éric Moreau earned 2000 total points
ID: 12442882
Are you trying to access a resource that may only be visible to a log user (a mapped drive for example) ?
0
 

Author Comment

by:kapowuk
ID: 12442895
Nope everythings in in c:\foldername with Everyone readwritemodify attributes
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Ignacio Soler Garcia
ID: 12443023
No, I mean if you have added references to libraries from others ...
0
 

Author Comment

by:kapowuk
ID: 12443211
I went back and thought about the mapped drives and realised that one of the DDLs im using looks for a mapped path which obviously won't exist when the task runs - anyway i moved the schedule task to that server and now it runs OK - I appreciate all your help
0