Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Routing between 2 networks on a procurve 2824 switch

Posted on 2004-10-29
9
Medium Priority
?
5,781 Views
Last Modified: 2008-01-09
I have a couple of procurve 2824 switches and 2 different networks, one 10.0.1.0/24 and one 192.168.150.0/24 and i used to have a cisco router to route between those two networks, but since the router only had 100mbit interfaces i thought id change it...

but i have heard that the procurve switches can act as a router between vlans... if i put each of the networks in there own vlan.

the 192.168.150.0/24 network uses 3 of the switches and the 10.0.1.0/24 uses just 12 ports on one switch... and i cant change the ip:s on that net.

so now im wondering, how can i configure the switch to route between these two networks?
or where can i find documentation that describes the procedure... google came up with nothing on this...

Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:JohnnyGr
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
9 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:hoonexpert
ID: 12442524
Create 2 VLANS.
Add ports to VLANs.
Assign IP to respective VLANs.
Then reverse route to both the networks.

Hope it helps.

Manish.
Baroda.
India.

0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:JohnnyGr
ID: 12442610
ok, but what exactly do you mean by reverse route the networks...

this is what happened when i tryed to add the route on the switch
i also tryed the reverse order...

Sterlin(config)# ip route 10.0.1.0 255.255.255.0 192.168.150.10
192.168.150.10 can not be switch IP address and route gateway at the same time.

the vlans each has there own ip, on is 10.0.1.10 and one is 192.160.150.10
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:hoonexpert
ID: 12443069
you hv assigned both the ips to same default vlan. I told u 2 create 2 different port based vlans.

regards,

manish.


0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:joopv
ID: 12444555
The procurve 2824 can not do layer 3 routing, just layer 2 switching.
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
kidoman earned 1000 total points
ID: 12448435
Hi,

Have you seen this document....

ftp://ftp.hp.com/pub/networking/software/59906023e01-Mgmt-ch16-IProuting.pdf

Cheers,

Karan

PS: I will read the fine print and try and tell u exactly what ur config should be.....
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:joopv
ID: 12448724
hmm.  i must retract my comment - the 2824 *can* do basic ip routing.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:kidoman
ID: 12448766
Hi again,

I thing I have something:

Supposing you have correctly configured the two VLANS (the DEFAULT VLAN and 1 more VLAN, say vlan 2) and assigned the switch two DIFFERENT IP addresses on the two vlans. Let the address of the switch be 10.0.1.10 on vlan 1 and 192.168.150.10 on vlan 2 done using this:

HPSwitch(config)# vlan 1 ip address 10.0.1.10/24
HPSwitch(config)# vlan 2 ip address 192.168.150.10/24
HPSwitch(config)# write memory

Now the router (in the switch) is directly connected to both the subnets and thus has built in static routes and therefore you need not add routes yourself.

Just ensure that nodes on vlan 1 use 10.0.1.10 as the default gateway and like wise for vlan 2.

Cheers,

Kidoman
0