Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

problem with combobox component on (change), flash mx pro

Posted on 2004-10-29
6
Medium Priority
?
251 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-01
Hi,

I've 3 swf's which i want to link with a combo box in each page. I then put the values and the data of the three swf's. Once I test the animation it goes ok but when the new swf is loaded, then the component Combobox is bloked.
Here's the code I put in the component :

on (change) {
  this.loadMovie(this.getValue(),0);
  this._parent.loadMovie(this.getValue(),0);
  this.swapDepths(_root.getNextHighestDepth());
}

Does anyone knows why ??? Thanks in advance
0
Comment
Question by:yotsse
6 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:nishasrilankan
ID: 12442696
drag an instance of the combo box component to root timelien and delete it..that will fix the problem
0
 

Author Comment

by:yotsse
ID: 12443246
What do you mean by dragging an instance. Because my combo box is still bloked !?
0
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:blue-genie
ID: 12443612
i had the same problem
weren't able to really resolve this. ended up reshuffling all my levels until i managed to find a combination of layers that did what i wanted it to.

:-(

blu.
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:yotsse
ID: 12444236
Can you see another solution ???
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:muso120999
ID: 12446137
I don't know whether this helps at all, but I found this link:
http://www.actionscript.org/forums/archive/index.php3/t-19809.html

muso
0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
nishasrilankan earned 100 total points
ID: 12451046
http://chattyfig.figleaf.com/ezmlm/ezmlm-cgi?1:mss:123771:200410:kgjohlehddehgfmhjndn

http://chattyfig.figleaf.com/ezmlm/ezmlm-cgi?1:mss:102227:200401:amdgpghlfdgjmmbcgobg

By saying "To drag an Instance" means like say...

1. The movie which doesnt contain the combo is say MC1.swf
2. and the movie which contains the combo is MC2.swf
3. now you are Loding MC2.swf from MC1.swf
4. what I am saying is jsut drag and drop a instance of the combobox from Components panel to the stage of the MC1
5. now delete the component from the stage of MC1 and test.

*** I had the same problem and this method worked and in your situation too, this should work. But I cant explain it
0