[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

MOUSE TO MOUSE INTERFACE

Posted on 2004-10-29
18
Medium Priority
?
285 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-09
OK, this is a little weird, but I have to do it.

I need to have one pc (A) control the mouse of another pc (B).  PC A will be accessed remotely.  Once PC A is accessed, it would somehow be connected to the mouse port on PC B.  Remotely moving something on the screen (mouse icon, arrows, widget, etc.) of PC A would then emulate moving the mouse on PC B.  PC A can be remotely controlled, PC B cannot.  But, PC B needs to be remotely controlled.  Nothing can be installed on PC B.  The only way to control PC B is via the PS2 mouse port.

2nd question:  does PCAnywhere have a remote camera feature?  This way PC A could have a camera installed so you could see what you were doing on PC B (IF, we solve the 1st problem of controlling PC B via PC A mouse port).

This is a toughie!!
0
Comment
Question by:LEECHIPTURNER
  • 8
  • 4
  • 3
  • +2
18 Comments
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:kcarrim
ID: 12445331
1)
What operating systems do you have on pc A and B? If you have Win2000 or XP why not use Microsoft Remote Dektop Connection? It brings remote mouse,drives,printers and sounds to local pc.

2)
Do you need to check up on someone or is it for security reasons? What do ou mean by :"so you could see what you were doing on PC B"?
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:unreal400
ID: 12445936
Let me get a clarification here

you want to log into computer A  then from computer A control Computer B  without having any software installed on computer B.

When you say control computer B only by the ps2  do you mean computer B is not connected on the same network as Computer A and you have to just send commands through the ps2 port?

if computer B is not on the network then I would say you are pretty much out of luck.   If it is on the network  why do you not want to have any direct access to pc B?
0
 

Author Comment

by:LEECHIPTURNER
ID: 12446580
Ahhh, here is the gotcha with computer B.  It is a customized device running Windows XP Pro.  However, it is stand-alone, not connected to anything.  It has no entry port except through the PS2.  So, if you attach a mouse to it, you can use it, but again, nothing can be installed on it, and it has no CD drive, no floppy, no USB.  The mouse is the only input.  If it were on the network, we could control it directly, but it isn't.  And no software can be installed on it.

Our hope is that there is some way to send mouse commands from one computer (A) to computer B's mouse port, and move the cursor on the screen that way.  Any thoughts?  Is there a straight cable, mouse port to mouse port, that would send mouse emulation commands?

This is not for security reasons.  This is a customized medical device that performs s specific task.
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
unreal400 earned 1000 total points
ID: 12446746
I'm sorry to say then you are probably out of luck.

I have not heard of  a way to send commands out onto a ps2 interface to another computer.    You can link the mouse physically and use it on both but I have never seen a way to send ps2 commands into another computer by any means.     you would need like a  serial to ps2  or USB to ps2 adaptor  which you could phsysically link them  but I dont' see how you would get computer A to send commands out on the connection.

Unless someone has designed a special adaptor and software I would say you are pretty much out of luck my friend.
0
 

Author Comment

by:LEECHIPTURNER
ID: 12446985
OK, new strategy.

Using PCAnywhere, I can control pc A.  If I plug an optical mouse into pc B, then tape the optical mouse to the screen of pc A, the mouse should see movement on the screen and interpret that as movement.  Thinking this would work, I opened a notepad document, and typed in a series of X's.  50 rows, by 50 columns.  With the mouse sitting on the laptop screen, I then used PCAnywhere to control pc A, grabbed the notepad document, and moved it around on the screen, underneath the optical mouse.  I expected the mouse to see the movement and do something on the screen; but not go.

Any thoughts?
0
 
LVL 69

Expert Comment

by:Callandor
ID: 12447254
Taping a mouse to a screen will not fool the mouse into thinking it is moving.  If the machine had a serial or parallel port, you could communicate with it, but it sounds like it was designed not to communicate with anything, which leaves you out of luck.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:unreal400
ID: 12447269
I have a feeling that wouldn't work.  your shining a light into an lcd display it will difuse the colors and movement will be hard to actually pick up.  I mean if your bored you could try it out but you still have the issue of seeing what you are controlling.  Plus you have no way of sending in an acutally mouse click all you would be doing is moving the mouse around the screen.
0
 

Author Comment

by:LEECHIPTURNER
ID: 12448707
Now wait a minute.  I thought the way this worked, is I come up with the hairbrain ideas, then you genius-folks make it work.  Perhaps nanobots??

Seriously, so there is no pc device that would send mouse signals via cable or wireless?  
Thanks for trying!  
Have a good one!
0
 

Author Comment

by:LEECHIPTURNER
ID: 12448715
I'll leave this open a couple more days, so someone else can try.  If no solutions appear, I'll split the points.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:unreal400
ID: 12448794
Now you didn't mention wireless before.  Does this machine have wireless capabilities? Cause if it did life would become much simpler.

And your sure there is no way you culd open this thing up and add say a wireless care or something to it?  
I mean if it  has a standard motherboard in it then there has to be a way to add a communication device to it.
0
 

Author Comment

by:LEECHIPTURNER
ID: 12449113
The only way wireless could be introduced is if we plug a wireless mouse into the PS2 port.  This is a medical device, and the FDA would frown severely on it being modified in any way.  Basically, if you plug a mouse into it, you can control items on the screen and click on them.  We could view it remotely by using a webcam on the first pc.
Thanks for any thoughts.
0
 
LVL 69

Expert Comment

by:Callandor
ID: 12449594
Well, depending on how far away you were and the materials in between, a Gyration mouse has a range of 25ft.  There's another version with a range of 100ft, but it requires a USB port for the receiver.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Godxilla2001
ID: 12450229
Ok let me see is Computer A and B in the same Room? and computer A is connected to a network but computer B is stand a lone, in the same room? You can remote to A and are trying to somehow get A to move the mouse on B and see B somehow? Can you connect a KVM (Keyboard Video Mouse) to B and A and then when you remote into A you could with Key strokes switch over to B using A remotely.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Godxilla2001
ID: 12450234
Sorry a KVM Switch Box which allows you to toggle between multiple computers using one keyboard one mouse and one monitor.
0
 

Author Comment

by:LEECHIPTURNER
ID: 12452070
Godxilla2001, you've hit the nail on the head.  That is exactly what I am trying to do.  The only problem with a KVM, is when you switch to B, you lose the remote capabilities you had with A.  PC A & B are in the same room


   [ Remote PC]/\/\/\/\/\[1200 miles]/\/\/\/\/\[PC A] - - - [PC B]
0
 

Author Comment

by:LEECHIPTURNER
ID: 12452846
NEW IDEA!
I know that there are webcams that can be tilted, panned, etc.  Is there some type of motorized device that could be attached to PC A that would allow you to press objects on a touch screen?  PC B has another interface (which I neglected to mention):  a touchscreen.

Using a webcam on PC A, and a movable device, you could see how to manipulate objects on PC B.
Any ideas?
0
 
LVL 69

Expert Comment

by:Callandor
ID: 12453907
Robotic hands are still expensive, around $30K http://www.roboticsonline.com/public/articles/archivedetails.cfm?id=1114
0
 

Author Comment

by:LEECHIPTURNER
ID: 12473090
No solution here, but the points go to Unreal for effort.
0