Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Password change...

Posted on 2004-10-29
3
Medium Priority
?
200 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-10
I have a windows 2003 SBS domain, I would like to change the administrator password since its about that time to refresh it for security purposes. Will this cause any problems? It pops up a warning that it may make certain things inacessible, but I would imagine that unless I have applications that specifically ask for the admin login information, it shouldnt cause any isses.

Thanks in advance
0
Comment
Question by:cbtech
3 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:cmsJustin
ID: 12443947
That is correct, only applications that use the administrative password will be disabled.

Some applications may have autoconfigured this during SBS setup, so it would be wise to look around for any setting in exchange or any AV or backup software before changing it.

Hopefully change during an off peak hour so that it doesnt disrupt users if something does break.

-Justin
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:appop
ID: 12444285
The admin password is not usually used for running any essential services. As you are using SBS I would suggest you simply do the following

- Start
- Run
- Services.msc

Check that none of the services are using the Administrator login, if they are you can either change the password that these services have been set use or change them run with a different account.

I would suggest that if there are services running using the administrator account that you change the account to use some other account as this prevent future problems and also lessen any potential security risks
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
NashvilleGuitarPicker earned 500 total points
ID: 12444649
appop is right.  Services are probably the #1 thing to mess up after a password change.  The other thing to check are any "Scheduled Tasks" (Control Panel --> Scheduled Tasks, or Start --> Run --> "\\servername" --press enter, and then double click on "Scheduled Tasks" for remote servers).   It is possible that some are set up to run as Administrator.  You will need to update these tasks AFTER changing the password.  Be sure to check your event logs for failed logins of Administrator, assuming that your servers log these (I would hope so).  When services don't start, you usually get an error message.  When scheduled tasks don't run, it may not be as obvious.

Most Scheduled Tasks don't really need to be run as Administrator, if you take the time to set up a service account with appropriate rights and permissions.  Some tasks, especially ones that don't use the network, can be run as the system account.  To do this, you usually have to use the "AT" command line tool.  It will create a scheduled task named at1, or at2, etc., that runs as the built-in system account.  Do not rename the scheduled task, or it will stop working (at least mine did).
0