Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Killing a console application

Posted on 2004-10-29
7
Medium Priority
?
1,233 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-03
I have a console application that closes by capturing CTRL_CLOSE_EVENT message.
If I startup this application manually, and then close the DOS console window via the CLOSE [X] icon, the applications closes successfully.
I can verify that it closes successfully, because I can see the debug log file showing that it captured the CTRL_CLOSE_EVENT message.

Now here is where my problem is at.  I have a test application that is suppose to launch the above console application, and then after peformming the proper test, it suppose to signal to the console application to close.  However, I can't seem to get the console application to close programmatically.
Here's the code that is in the test application:

            STARTUPINFO si;
            PROCESS_INFORMATION pi;
            char TargetExec[] = "..\\debug\\FileBridgeApp.exe";
            
            ZeroMemory( &si, sizeof(si) );
            si.cb = sizeof(si);
            ZeroMemory( &pi, sizeof(pi) );
            if (CreateProcess( NULL,      // No module name (use command line).
                        TargetExec,                  // Command line.
                        NULL,                        // Process handle not inheritable.
                        NULL,                        // Thread handle not inheritable.
                        FALSE,                        // Set handle inheritance to FALSE.
                        0,                              // No creation flags.
                        NULL,                        // Use parent's environment block.
                        NULL,                        // Use parent's starting directory.
                        &si,                        // Pointer to STARTUPINFO structure.
                        &pi )                        // Pointer to PROCESS_INFORMATION structure.
                  )
            {
                  CreateFilesInMonitoringDirectorys(teststructure, QtyTestApp);
                  // Close process and thread handles.
                  CloseHandle( pi.hProcess ); // ******this does not close the application
                  CloseHandle( pi.hThread ); // ******this does not close the application

How can  correctly signal to the application to close.
0
Comment
Question by:Axter
  • 3
  • 3
7 Comments
 
LVL 48

Expert Comment

by:Mikal613
ID: 12444319
0
 
LVL 30

Author Comment

by:Axter
ID: 12444375
That link is about capturing CTRL_CLOSE_EVENT message.

As I stated in my question, I'm not having a problem with capturing the message.

My problem is with the test application sending the message.
0
 
LVL 86

Accepted Solution

by:
jkr earned 2000 total points
ID: 12444394
>>CloseHandle( pi.hProcess ); // ******this does not close the application

Well, it only closes the process handle. See http://support.microsoft.com/kb/q178893/ ("How To Terminate an Application "Cleanly" in Win32").
0
 
LVL 30

Author Comment

by:Axter
ID: 12444483
Thanks jkr.

I replace CloseHandle lines with the following:
EnumWindows((WNDENUMPROC)TerminateAppEnum, (LPARAM) pi.dwProcessId) ;

And copied and pasted the TerminateAppEnum function to my test project, and that seem to have done the trick.
0
 
LVL 86

Expert Comment

by:jkr
ID: 12450268
Um, sorry to be nitpicking, but you still should call 'CloseHandle()' even after terminating the console process. The "costs" in user space (4 bytes for the handle) is not important, but...
0
 
LVL 30

Author Comment

by:Axter
ID: 12450299
>>you still should call 'CloseHandle()'

What is gain by that?
When the console application shutsdown, wouldn't it close the process and the threads?
0
 
LVL 86

Expert Comment

by:jkr
ID: 12450313
For the app you're terminating, that's it. But, the calling app is still responsible to free the control structures (IOW: What's 'behind' the handle). It's not that much of memory, but that might add up e.g. in a server app in the long run.
0