Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Network Printing

Posted on 2004-10-29
5
Medium Priority
?
218 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-15
I was wondering if there was any way to print a document to a network printer.  My condition is that the printer would be installed on a server, but not on the machine running my application.  Is there any way to print to a network printer in a situation like this??????????

Thanks,
kendal
0
Comment
Question by:gvector1
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:dsabo
ID: 12450265
Hi

You need to share the printer on the server, once you done that. You simple set the printername as the network address

\\computername\printersharename

and thats it.
0
 

Author Comment

by:gvector1
ID: 12483553
Is there any possible way to do this and print to a network shared printer without the printer having to be installed on the local machine.  It appears that right now the printer has to be installed on the local machine for it to print to the network printer.

Thanks,
Kendal
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
Tom Knowlton earned 2000 total points
ID: 12686651
You could setup a request system on the server.

The request system would receive the request to print document abc to printer xyz.  Printer xyz is mapped on the server, but not on the client.

I have actually implemented a system like this where I work and it seems to work okay.
0
 

Author Comment

by:gvector1
ID: 12697783
That works for me.  

Thanks,
Kendal
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Tom Knowlton
ID: 12697909
Expert gvector1:

Glad I could help!!

If you need implementation details on how I did this, please let me know.

Tom
0