[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Command to list all Databases (Files and Fields W/Type,Size..etc) on AS400?

Posted on 2004-10-29
4
Medium Priority
?
434 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-01
I was looking around and was wondering if there is a command or any way to get a list of all Files database Files W/Fields size, type, desc....etc. A creating of a file is prefered but a splf would also be fine. Any info is appreciated :)

                                                  Thanks in advance
0
Comment
Question by:pugmi16
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:daveslater
ID: 12445771
Hi
there is a dspffd command that showes fields in a file. There are some utilities out there that put it into a nice format.
0
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
daveslater earned 200 total points
ID: 12445807
Hi
another way is using the system maintained QADBIFLD file.
This has all the files, fields etc..

You can write a simple query to show the details you want.

Dave
0
 

Author Comment

by:pugmi16
ID: 12445962
Perfect!! Thats exactly what I was looking for as I am building a data Model/Dictionary and needed Files with Fields...etc Thanks
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:tliotta
ID: 12528733
Technically, files such as QADBIFLD shouldn't be directly accessed. Rather, the info should be gathered out of the views that are built over them such as QSYS2/SYSCOLUMNS.

Because QADBIFLD is a physical table maintained by (and technically for) DB2/400, direct access can potentially establish record or member locks that interfere with normal behind-the-scenes database maintenance. IBM supplies various LFs and SQL VIEWs for customer use.

The risk is small and probably getting smaller as each release of OS/400 comes out. But a missing PTF can be enough to result in trouble in the database indices, sometimes requiring RCLSTG *DBXREF to clean up.

Tom
0