[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Per Application Time Settings

Posted on 2004-10-29
4
Medium Priority
?
330 Views
Last Modified: 2006-11-17
We have a Stock Market Viewer application which uses web services for data distribution.
A problem occurs when data is sent accross timezones where the datetime values are being shown in
the local time, so that a trade occurring at 12:51 in the datagrid in the same timezone as the server will be shown
as 14:51 at the remote client.  I know this is an issue having to do with datetime and xmlserialization. In some cases this would
be a natural way to display the data but clearly not in all.

Is there any way to set an application domain or thread to simulate being in a different timezone or having a time offset without having to configure regional settings.

Any help would be greatly appreciated.
Thank you...
0
Comment
Question by:tomasX2
4 Comments
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
Excalibur_Software earned 1000 total points
ID: 12445275
When you send the data why not send the time as well
then your application will be able to have both times
0
 
LVL 96

Assisted Solution

by:Bob Learned
Bob Learned earned 1000 total points
ID: 12469970
Why don't you use universal time?

DateTime.ToUniversalTime

Bob
0