Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

RF Antenna for PCB

Posted on 2004-10-29
11
Medium Priority
?
910 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-10
I need to connect an antenna to my RF receiver which is built on PCB. Where can i find an SMT of through-hole antenna connector to solder it on PCB and connect an antenna to it.


thanks
0
Comment
Question by:hlaith
11 Comments
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:d-glitch
ID: 12445645
Digikey has all kinds of RF connectors.  Here is one of the relevant pages.

                                                http://dkc3.digikey.com/PDF/T043/0243.pdf
0
 

Author Comment

by:hlaith
ID: 12449881
Can you please advice of a suitable rf antenna that can be connected to those connectors. Thanks
0
 
LVL 55

Expert Comment

by:Jaime Olivares
ID: 12453443
I recommend you to use RG-58 connector beside the specific antenna model.
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 55

Expert Comment

by:Jaime Olivares
ID: 12453470
specific antenna must match the signal frecuency, please specify.
0
 

Author Comment

by:hlaith
ID: 12453747
Thanks for your reply ..

I will be operating at 433.92 MHz ... any suggestions?
0
 
LVL 55

Expert Comment

by:Jaime Olivares
ID: 12457219
Well, antenna is a big issue, it is hard to determine your specific antenna need with few information, antenna model will depend of:
- Frecuency
- Transmission and reception capabilities
- Gain
- Omni or directional needs
- Environment requirements

I have suggested RG-58 BNC connect because it is one of the most used for **reception** antennas, including 70 cms UHF, and PCB mountable connector is easy and cheap to find.
Maybe you can browse this site: www.antenex.com
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:public
ID: 12476555
What size is the PCB, and what is the range of the receiver?
In many applications an antenna can be fabricated on the pcb.
BNC is rarely used in new designs. Most common types are MMX, SMA, or SMC.
0
 
LVL 55

Accepted Solution

by:
Jaime Olivares earned 1500 total points
ID: 12477031
It is not a matter of fashion, every connector has different capabilities, while BNC has a comparative low bandwidth (enough for 70 cms RF), it is has 1000's of  secure insertion/extraction cycles, far many times the expected live of other mentioned connectors, making it still the best option for field communications, that's why most removable antennas for handy talkies are still BNC.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:ViRoy
ID: 12510067

www.fab-corp.com has the best!
0