[Last Call] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Wireless networking

Posted on 2004-10-29
6
Medium Priority
?
235 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-09
Hello all,
I have a perfectly functioning wireless network at home running 4 computers. I have a laptop connected to a router which also incorporates ICS perfectly. The connection from my laptop to the router is through a wireless network card. I also have a cable coming from an ethernet adapter going into the router.
What my point is, I would like to have to network going from my laptop to the router through the ethernet adapter rather than the wireless network card. I'm sure this will provide better stability in the long term. But how do I get arround the encryption on the network? I have a little utility which uses a passphrase which then lets me access the network, this is not possible using the wired network.

Any thoughts?

Cheers
0
Comment
Question by:dan390339
6 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:SKULLS_Hawk
ID: 12444911
So is the wired network also required to have the passphrase?

On all of my setups, the wired network are exempt from the passphrase.

Normally it shouldn't need to authenticate itself, as the router should assume that since it is physically plugged into it, it belongs.

What happens when you try and cable it?
0
 

Author Comment

by:dan390339
ID: 12445001
It just doesn't connect when I cable it. Looks like it is looking for the passphrase or something?
It's just the program which I have on the laptop sending the info to the router has a little program which dictates the passphrase and that is n/a on the wired network.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:SKULLS_Hawk
ID: 12445276
Is the desktop picking up an ip, or is it configured with the correct ip addressing.

What is the program on the laptop.  Passphrasing is normally a wireless feature, as it isn't as secure as wired.

Possibly it is just a configuration error.
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
shorteng earned 2000 total points
ID: 12445330
Assuming that the passcode is the WEP encryption code, you do not need one for wired connections to the router. That is just for encrypting the wireless communications.

The first thing I would check (and you may have already) is that your Ehternet port on the laptop is enabled (In My Network Places, View network connections). If you want to us the wired connection all the time, it is probably best to also remove the wireless card, or disable it in network connections.

IF that doesn't help, what brand/model is the router?
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:AutoSponge
ID: 12445395
Sounds like he's a VLAN user who is not allowed on the LAN, only through the Wi-Fi.  I'd talk to your sysadmin about this as any attempts we make for you to hack into your own network may be against his/her wishes and therefore not in the best interests of anyone.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:AutoSponge
ID: 12445401
OMG I was reading two posts at once, disregard anything I said here.  Thanks.
0