[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Undefined reference, even though all object files are included

Posted on 2004-10-29
4
Medium Priority
?
210 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-18
I have a template (non-member) function that is declared inside a namespace in an hpp file and defined in a cpp file. It is compiled, and the corresponding o file is sent to the linker OK. My main.cpp includes the relevant hpp file. But I still get an "undefined reference" error to the function when I try to call it from main(). I'm stumped. What could be wrong?
0
Comment
Question by:loveslave
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
SteH earned 500 total points
ID: 12444960
Templates need to be declared and defined in the hpp file. The compiler replaces the template arguments to generate actual code it will compile then. So the cpp won't be looked at, when you use the template inside another cpp file.
0
 
LVL 86

Expert Comment

by:jkr
ID: 12444962
>>What could be wrong?

The problem is that - even though the C++ standard allows separating template declarations and implementations - there's no compiler out there that supports that. So, the easiest workaround is to

#include "template.cpp"
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Sys_Prog
ID: 12458539
As of now, the most widely approach being declaring and defining the templates functions/classes in the header file itself since most compilers do not support separating template declarations from implementation.

Amit
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Sys_Prog
ID: 12458549
The following link provides an explanatio for the same

http://www.cplusplus.com/doc/tutorial/tut5-1.html

Amit
0