Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Using VB.NET How can I retrieve the remote host IP Address?

Posted on 2004-10-29
3
Medium Priority
?
664 Views
Last Modified: 2008-01-09
I would like my intranet applcation to retrieve user ip addresses and store them in sql. What VB.NET code accomplishes the ip address retrieval?

Thanks

Paul G
0
Comment
Question by:pgilfeather
3 Comments
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
Timbo87 earned 2000 total points
ID: 12448475
Dim ip As String = Request.UserHostAddress
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:armoghan
ID: 12460914
pgilfeather needs in intranet invironment

If you are using TCP sockets
see these links
http://www.dotnet247.com/247reference/msgs/22/112905.aspx
http://www.experts-exchange.com/Programming/Programming_Languages/C_Sharp/Q_21054119.html

see this link for converting any Hostname to IP address and vica versa
http://www.c-sharpcorner.com/Code/2002/April/IPAddHostConverter.asp
0
 

Author Comment

by:pgilfeather
ID: 12461811
Timbo87,

Thanks. That was the correct answer and solved my problem with no messing about.

Cheers

Paul G
0