Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Windows 2000 setup problems

Posted on 2004-10-29
12
Medium Priority
?
123 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-14
I am trying to install Windows 2000 on a totally clean system.  I setup my bios to boot from cd.  It prompts me first to press any key to boot from the cd.  I boot from the installation disk and begin the setup.  It examines my drive, etc.  The first time I ran it I had the install delete the old partition on the drive and then create a new FAT 32 partition consisting of the entire 20 gig drive.  All of this works fine.  However, after copying the initial files for setup, the install automatocally restarts the computer.  When it restarts, I do not press a key to boot from the cd and I get the error message NTLDR is missing.  Press any key to restart.  I have done this several times and I always get the same message.  Any thoughts?
0
Comment
Question by:dougteets
  • 3
  • 3
  • 3
  • +3
12 Comments
 
LVL 96

Expert Comment

by:Lee W, MVP
ID: 12445476
4 out of 5 times, did you remove the floppy from the drive?
0
 
LVL 38

Assisted Solution

by:wesly_chen
wesly_chen earned 150 total points
ID: 12445876
Hi,

   Could you provide more information of your computer hardware and the steps you install Win2k?
So people can have more understanding to assist you.

Wesly
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Longbow
ID: 12445999
http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;en-us;318728
It can helps you to troubleshoot your error.
0
 
LVL 6

Assisted Solution

by:dreamcomputer2000
dreamcomputer2000 earned 1350 total points
ID: 12450513
Boot to a Win98 boot disc which has smartdrv.exe on
run fdisk, remove old partition, create new one using entire drive
reboot to the win98 disc, format new partition, run smartdrv.exe
Browse to I386 folder on cd
run winnt.exe



Rich
0
 

Author Comment

by:dougteets
ID: 12453116
OK, here is the update.  I tried everything.  Even ordered a new bios update at a crazy price of 60 bucks!  The only thing I could get to work was if I formatted the drive as NTFS.  So here is the question:  I intend to use this 2000 machine as a "server" for a database application.  I will have another windows 2000 machine accessing it.  Will that other 2000 machine also have to have a NTFS file system to access the data?  Also, I want to have an XP home edition pc access the data.  Will it also need NTFS?  Why in the world would NTFS file system install work but the FAT32 file system kept giving me NTLDR is missing error during setup?
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:dreamcomputer2000
ID: 12453213
considering your boot order leew may be on the right track, did you remove the cd from the drive after the installation?

the win2k machine will have no trouble accessing this one nor will the XP machine, win9x would be the only problem

is there any other reason to resist NTFS? remember the great encryption and compression available with NTFS, also file & folder security

Rich
0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
dreamcomputer2000 earned 1350 total points
ID: 12453224
by having your boot order with cd first, the system may boot to the cd regardless of your answer to the "boot to cd" question
0
 

Author Comment

by:dougteets
ID: 12453232
Thanks to all.  Rich I appreciate the prompt response and the good advice.  I will go with NTFS.  
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:wesly_chen
ID: 12453240
Hi,

    As for server, NTFS is much better as the opint of view in performance, reliablity, security. So NTFS is highly recommended.

>  Will that other 2000 machine also have to have a NTFS file system to access the data?
No, the other Win2k PC doesn't need to be NTFS to access this Win2k "server" through network. Neither does XP PC, even though XP comes with NTFS by default.  Access this Win2k "server" through network is usin SMB, which is nothing to do with the NTFS or FAT32. So using NTFS is fine for you.

> Why in the world would NTFS file system install work but the FAT32 file system kept giving me NTLDR is missing error during setup?
    I think the old partition on the drive was NTFS. So you might need to do what "dreamcomputer2000" mentioned but with the command
"fdisk /mbr" to clean out the master boot record. However, FAT32 is not good for Win2k "server". You can skip this part.

Good luck,

Wesly
0
 

Author Comment

by:dougteets
ID: 12453273
Thanks Wesly.  Unfortunately I had already assigned the points by the time I got your response.  I do appologize.  I do have another question open here http://www.experts-exchange.com/Networking/Q_21188892.html if you are interested.
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:wesly_chen
ID: 12454394
Hi dougteets,

   It's ok. If your problem is resolved.

Wesly
0