Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Meg Byte Gig Storage Table

Posted on 2004-10-29
6
Medium Priority
?
35,548 Views
Last Modified: 2011-09-20
1 Meg = how many bytes?
1 Kb = how many bytes?
1 Gig = how many bytes?   How many Meg?

I dont remember exactly, but I don't think in computers it is multiple of 10 that they use... I think it is multiple of 1024....


0
Comment
Question by:kamleshmistry
6 Comments
 
LVL 96

Accepted Solution

by:
Lee W, MVP earned 1000 total points
ID: 12445716
1 kb = 1024 bytes (2^10)
1 mb = 1048576 bytes (2^20)
1 gb = 1073741824 bytes (3^30)
0
 
LVL 96

Expert Comment

by:Lee W, MVP
ID: 12445719
oops, that should be 2^30 for GB
0
 
LVL 69

Assisted Solution

by:Callandor
Callandor earned 800 total points
ID: 12445727
1KB = 1024 bytes
1 MB = 1024 x 1024 = 1,048,576 bytes
1 GB = 1024 x 1024 x 1024 = 1,073,741,824 bytes
0
 
LVL 7

Assisted Solution

by:crazijoe
crazijoe earned 200 total points
ID: 12445777
Remember B (bytes) and b (bits) are not the same.
0
 
LVL 96

Assisted Solution

by:Lee W, MVP
Lee W, MVP earned 1000 total points
ID: 12445803
My apologies - I thought he'd understand in reference to his question what I was referring to.
0
 
LVL 56

Expert Comment

by:andyalder
ID: 12504081
Note that although those numbers are technically correct disk manufacturers are now tending to use the term gigabyte to refer to one billion bytes just to make their disks sound bigger.
0