Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

ASP.NET only on default website - IIS6.0 !!!?

Posted on 2004-10-29
2
Medium Priority
?
542 Views
Last Modified: 2008-01-09
When I add a new website in IIS6.0 I cannot use ASP.NET as the folders are missing from this newly created website how do I get ASP.NET working on this new website?
0
Comment
Question by:dj1970uk
2 Comments
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
Timbo87 earned 2000 total points
ID: 12448679
I assume you're talking about the aspnet_client directory with WebUIValidation.js (used for validation controls). Simply copying and pasting the whole aspnet_client directory to the root directory of all new sites should solve the problem.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:CyberAdy
ID: 12450634
Hi,

To be able to use ASP.NET in sub-folders , right click on the folder in question under website  click home directory tab under application setting click create.

I hope this will resolve the issue.

Thanks and Regards,
CyberAdy
0