Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Failure Fixed Disk

Posted on 2004-10-29
6
Medium Priority
?
419 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-03
I have a Maxtor drive which has failed (Error is "Failure Fixed Disk").  The BIOS is unable to recognize the HDD.  I have tried various solutions to try to correct this, but each of these has failed.  (E.g., put in the freezer, swap logic boards with a good drive).  The data on the drive is fairly important.  I would appreciate a recommendation (based on personal experience) of a data recovery company.  I would also welcome any additional suggestions of what I could try to get the HDD recognized by the BIOS.
0
Comment
Question by:d_j_w
6 Comments
 
LVL 96

Assisted Solution

by:Lee W, MVP
Lee W, MVP earned 134 total points
ID: 12445826
Put it in a freezer - I've never heard that and would tend think that was a bad idea.  That aside, ontrack.com has data recovery services and I've heard of people getting identical drives and replacing the logic boards on it.  As long as the drive isn't clicking, this MIGHT work - but after being in the freezer, I wonder if anything will work now.
0
 

Author Comment

by:d_j_w
ID: 12446019
The drive continues to spin up fine after being in the freezer.  My understanding of the error based on the BIOS error codes is that the 0th cylinder is inaccessible.  I am not exactly certain as to what that means, but it seems that the fix is related to the firmware.

(For a testimonial on replacing the logic board, check out: http://www.deadharddrive.com/.  Also, look at http://www.deadharddrive.com/stories.html which includes a successful freezer recovery.)

I have actually talked to Ontrack.  The minimum cost seems to be $800 ($100 to just look at it, and a price to fix it that ranges from $700 to $2300).  I have to think that there is a less expensive price offered by another company who is reputable.

0
 
LVL 69

Assisted Solution

by:Callandor
Callandor earned 132 total points
ID: 12448628
It costs money to maintain a clean room, which is necessary in order to handle hard disks without further damaging them.  Then you add on the specialized equipment to operate your platters without the hard drive motor or heads, and it can be pretty expensive.
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
AwesomeMachine earned 134 total points
ID: 12449394
Vogon http://www.vogon.co.uk/ may be the best bet.  There is one other hope.  Try BXDR by Sanderson Forensics and try to adjust the size of the disk back to it's full size.  I have seen where a drive's size is so small that the BIOS won't recognize it.  If BXDR doesn't recognize it, you have to send it somewhere.  If you need to know how many sectors are on a disk it is 512 bytes per sector.  Winhex might also recognize the drive.
0
 

Author Comment

by:d_j_w
ID: 12547069
Does anyone have any experience with www.databe.com?  I came across this Canadian company, but I am not able to find any other information about this company outside of its own site.
0