Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

How can you create a Windows.Forms.Keys that represents Ctrl + V being pressed?

Posted on 2004-10-29
5
Medium Priority
?
390 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-01
It says in the VS.NET documentation that you can use the bitwiseor to combine enumerated key values to create a key that represents the control key modifier and the V key. I have tried all sorts of ways to do this and I can't get it to work!

Dim kyCtrlV As Windows.Forms.Keys
kyCtrlV = Keys.V  | Keys.Control - doesn't work

basically i am trying to call a ss_Data_KeyUp method that takes a System.Windows.Forms.KeyEventArgs parameter and I want to set the System.Windows.Forms.KeyEventArgs key to by Ctrl V so I can imitate the user pasting data.
0
Comment
Question by:BASESLydia
5 Comments
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:planocz
ID: 12446320
Add this to your form...


    Protected Overrides Function ProcessCmdKey(ByRef msg As System.Windows.Forms.Message, ByVal keyData As System.Windows.Forms.Keys) As Boolean
        Const WM_KEYDOWN As Integer = &H100
        Const WM_SYSKEYDOWN As Integer = &H104
        Dim e As System.EventArgs

        If ((msg.Msg = WM_KEYDOWN) Or (msg.Msg = WM_SYSKEYDOWN)) Then
            Select Case (keyData)
                Case Keys.ControlKey.V
                    'Do something
            End Select
        End If
        Return MyBase.ProcessCmdKey(msg, keyData)
    End Function
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
eozz_2000 earned 2000 total points
ID: 12446336
   Private Sub TextBox1_KeyDown(ByVal sender As Object, ByVal e As System.Windows.Forms.KeyEventArgs) Handles TextBox1.KeyDown
        If e.Control Then
            If e.KeyCode = Keys.V Then
                MsgBox("Ctl + v")
            End If
        End If
    End Sub

    Private Sub Button1_Click(ByVal sender As System.Object, ByVal e As System.EventArgs) Handles Button1.Click
        Dim r As KeyEventArgs
        r = New KeyEventArgs(r.Modifiers.Control Or Keys.V)
        Me.TextBox1_KeyDown(Me.TextBox1, r)
    End Sub
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:eozz_2000
ID: 12446356
In that way you create a KeyEventArgs that has the control set to True and the keyCode of V

I hope this could help you :)
0
 
LVL 96

Expert Comment

by:Bob Learned
ID: 12446440
SendKeys.Send("^{V}")

Bob
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:BASESLydia
ID: 12447053
r = New KeyEventArgs(r.Modifiers.Control Or Keys.V)
That did it! Thank you so much.
0