Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

How to disable drag and drop in either outlook or windows 2003 server?

Posted on 2004-10-29
7
Medium Priority
?
1,144 Views
Last Modified: 2008-01-09
I have figured out how to disable using the clipboard and copy commands within outlook however I can still drag and drop. I would like to restrict users from dragging and dropping copies of data within outlook and exchange. I am wondering if anybody knows how to do this. I setup a group policy to restrict the commands copy and paste however I am unsure how I disable drag and drop. If I can disable it in windows explorer I would be happy enough.

Thanks,

Chris
0
Comment
Question by:FASTECHS
  • 3
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 49

Accepted Solution

by:
sunray_2003 earned 1400 total points
ID: 12448829
Chris,

I am not absolutely sure if you can disable drag and drop but what you can do is to give deny permissions to users to delete a specific folder.. Inorder to move a folder they should have delete permissions.. If delete is denied they cannot move..

0
 
LVL 6

Assisted Solution

by:nomi17
nomi17 earned 600 total points
ID: 12465380
Check this article out. It refers to disabling drag and drop in the Start Menu.  Don't know if it affects other areas(eg. desktop, folders, etc.)  It does involve modifying the registry so I suggest a registry backup before proceeding:

http://www.winguides.com/registry/display.php?id=445&filter=plain
0
 

Author Comment

by:FASTECHS
ID: 12489860
Unfortunately this only disables drag and drop from the Start Menu. I want to disable drag and drop within Outlook
0
 
LVL 49

Assisted Solution

by:sunray_2003
sunray_2003 earned 1400 total points
ID: 12489866
have you tried to disable permissions and see if that would help
0
 

Author Comment

by:FASTECHS
ID: 13057648
Yep I have tried using permissions however no success. I just can't believe this is not possible; however, it seems as though this is the case.
0
 

Author Comment

by:FASTECHS
ID: 13419832
I guess it is just not possible at least in this version of Exchange! Very suprising since this is soemthing that has always been in Notes.
0