Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Softwares that recover data after your hard disk's file system has gone BYE BYE.

Posted on 2004-10-29
10
Medium Priority
?
387 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-03
Tell me about softwares (free would be prefered) that recover data after your hard disk's file system has gone BYE BYE.
0
Comment
Question by:skillfulspider
10 Comments
 
LVL 65

Accepted Solution

by:
SheharyaarSaahil earned 340 total points
ID: 12446112
Hello skillfulspider =)

You can use one of the tools below to restore the Data:
===============================================================
PC Inspector:
http://www.pcinspector.de/file_recovery/UK/welcome.htm

GetDataBack:
http://www.runtime.org/

OnTrack DataRecovery:
http://www.ontrack.com/Homepage.aspx?id=3&pagename=Software

R-Studio
http://www.data-recovery-software.net/

Other Data Recovery Tools:
http://www.webattack.com/Freeware/system/fwdatarecovery.shtml
===============================================================
0
 
LVL 9

Assisted Solution

by:cooledit
cooledit earned 332 total points
ID: 12451771
Hi, Skill

you could try this
http://www.partitionsupport.com/
0
 
LVL 15

Assisted Solution

by:Cyber-Dude
Cyber-Dude earned 332 total points
ID: 12456328
In addition to the great links above; I tried Active-Undelete and it works great. It even has the ability to recover from a defective RAID configuration but, unfortunatly - it is not FREE.

As for the links above; I would recommend 'Restoration' recommeneded by SheharyaarSaahil referred to a snapfiles sublink:
http://www.snapfiles.com/get/restoration.html

Cyber
0
 
LVL 1

Assisted Solution

by:nerdyneo
nerdyneo earned 332 total points
ID: 12456796
recover my files is not free, but does not cost that much

but it'll do its best to recover files, works well, and if it cannot recover them, then there are most certianly unrecoverable

(google for recovermyfiles), there website is the same as the product name i think

hope this helps, and goood luck !!
0
 
LVL 1

Assisted Solution

by:Hispano8888
Hispano8888 earned 332 total points
ID: 12466788
Hi skillfulspider,

try these links:

In this link there are many software that can recover deleted files.........hope they will work:
http://www.pcworld.com/downloads/collection/0,collid,1295,00.asp

Recover My Files 2.85:
http://www.softpile.com/Utilities/File_Management/Review_11752_index.html

EasyRecovery Professional Trial Edition and EasyRecovery DataRecovery Trial Edition:
http://www.ontrack.com/freesoftware/

FinalRecovery 1.3:
http://www.finalrecovery.com/

R-Studio Data Recovery Software:
http://www.data-recovery-software.net/


I hope all of these links will help!!!!!!!!!!
GOOD LUCK!
0
 
LVL 5

Assisted Solution

by:Blue_Rishi
Blue_Rishi earned 332 total points
ID: 12478786
some freeware to restore the filesystem: http://www.cgsecurity.org/testdisk.html

It's the best! saved my and other's data numerous times...

Blue Rishi
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Blue_Rishi
ID: 12680115
Good suggestions from all experts....split / 6 ?

BR
0