Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

ms sql2000 developer version xp pro

Posted on 2004-10-29
5
Medium Priority
?
212 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-13
Hi,

I am about to install MS SQL 2000 Developer version on XP pro and and wondering about the various service packs and which should be installed first - the ones for windows or sql 2000
0
Comment
Question by:sahrom
5 Comments
 
LVL 96

Expert Comment

by:Lee W, MVP
ID: 12446218
Note, SQL 2000 will not run on XP Pro - it will only install the client tools.  SQL 7 did work on clients, but 2000 doesn't.
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:rdrunner
ID: 12446316
The Developer Version will...

The other versions generate an error during installation (well only tried one other Version)
0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
Duane Lawrence earned 2000 total points
ID: 12446350
I have MS SQL 2000 Developer version installed on XP pro, and it runs fine.  I also got all the latest patches for MS SQL server.    I slso have a beta copy of MS SQL Server 2005 installed on the same laptop.

The way I do it is I patch the OS first to the latest current level.

Then I install MS SQL server and patch it to the most current level.

Duane
0
 

Author Comment

by:sahrom
ID: 12446352
yes, that is what I read - the developer version will - according to MS - I just needed to confirm this - before I wipe out everything on my mc and reinstall xp pro and sql 2000
what about the service packs, I seems there is a order to the installation
there is a SP3 for sql, I can't find any documentation on this

thanks for your replys
0
 

Author Comment

by:sahrom
ID: 12446379
okay - thanks - first the os patches then the  ms sql
I am also on a laptop and have windows 2000 and sql 2000 enterprise. but noting else on my  laptop works -
0