Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Remove a Friewall Rule Norton Internet Security 2004

Posted on 2004-10-29
10
Medium Priority
?
371 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-16
I added a personal firewall rule in Norton Internet Security 2004. Why I did it I do not remember - I don't normally "fiddle". I can think of no good reason for the rule being there. I'm worried it might be doing more harm than good, also it sends me annoying alerts all the time.

The problem is I can't delete it. I can't delete it because I can't find it. The rules under Personal Firewall|Advanced|General rules have no names. The name in the  alert for the rule doesn't appear to appear anywhere.

0
Comment
Question by:Louverril
  • 5
  • 4
10 Comments
 
LVL 65

Expert Comment

by:SheharyaarSaahil
ID: 12446243
Hello Louverril =)

Just Restore the Default Rules in NIS and that will delete ur manually created rules from there :)

Restoring the default firewall rules in Norton Internet Security or Norton Personal Firewall 2004
http://service1.symantec.com/SUPPORT/nip.nsf/docid/2003092614250136
0
 

Author Comment

by:Louverril
ID: 12446736
Tried these instructions.

First the only Norton Internet Security folder I could find was under C:\Documents and Settings\All Users.WINNT\Application Data\Symantec\Norton Internet Security. Which seemed strange. I pasted the exe there and double clicked it but I'm still getting the warnings.
0
 
LVL 65

Expert Comment

by:SheharyaarSaahil
ID: 12446758
U mean under Program Files u cannot find any Norton folder ??
and even doing it manually didn't had any effect ??
0
2017 Webroot Threat Report

MSPs: Get the facts you need to protect your clients.
The 2017 Webroot Threat Report provides a uniquely insightful global view into the analysis and discoveries made by the Webroot® Threat Intelligence Platform to provide insights on key trends and risks as seen by our users.

 

Author Comment

by:Louverril
ID: 12446803
No the only one unde rprogram files is Symantec/Norton Antivirus.

I have tried the manual proces for program rules before. This didn't work anyway this is a general rule not a program rule?
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:woodendude
ID: 12447728
Open Norton, highlight firewall, go to configure, bottom right corner of window, then under programs tab remove the setting that you apllied to this particular thing.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Louverril
ID: 12458592
I have re-installed NIS. Beofe that and during adn after I had problems with part of the security being turned off. I installled SP4 also - just before the re-insrtall now I can't turn on intruder detection. PLease see me other question about Norton for the time being. If |I get this issue fixed then I'll come back to the rules.
0
 
LVL 65

Accepted Solution

by:
SheharyaarSaahil earned 750 total points
ID: 12469865
but have u reinstalled Norton after uninstallation,,,, coz if u did an uninstallation,,,, then it shud automatically delete all ur personal rules and must have restored the default ones :)
0
 

Author Comment

by:Louverril
ID: 12474981
Yes probably did - but see other question for now. Can't tell for sure with intrusion detection not working.
0
 
LVL 65

Expert Comment

by:SheharyaarSaahil
ID: 12478702
No problem..... :)
0