[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

swap file

Posted on 2004-10-29
5
Medium Priority
?
187 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-14
What is a swap file, and where is it, and how do I tell windows not to create swap file on c: partition, but rather e: partition

Can I make my computer faster...?  how?  
So far, I have taken these steps:
reset tmp and temp o.s. environment vars to point to my large partition e:, instead of my c:\ partition, which holds the os
make virtual memory large, and point to large parition e:
Remove some data from c: partition and Defrag my hard dive  (about 4 gig now freed on c: partition)


So this swap file thing is the third thing I can do...
Anything else?

0
Comment
Question by:kamleshmistry
5 Comments
 
LVL 96

Accepted Solution

by:
Lee W, MVP earned 1000 total points
ID: 12446271
It's in the Performance tab of the System Control Panel (under Virtual Memory) - set the minimum and maximum values to 0 for C: - but make sure you create a pagefile on another drive.
0
 
LVL 96

Assisted Solution

by:Lee W, MVP
Lee W, MVP earned 1000 total points
ID: 12446277
0
 

Author Comment

by:kamleshmistry
ID: 12446388
Looks like swap file is the same thing as virtual memory...
0
 
LVL 2

Assisted Solution

by:Bigjohn-s
Bigjohn-s earned 560 total points
ID: 12446482
As lee indicated, set C to 0/0 after you make one on E

Make the min/max sizes the same - this way the page file won't shrink and grow, and it wont get fragmented.

Make sure that you set the min/max = 1.5x your physical RAM as a fairly optimum number.

FYIL If you don't have a page file on C, you don't get system-crash dumps.

Regards,
John


0
 
LVL 6

Assisted Solution

by:cwkhang
cwkhang earned 400 total points
ID: 12455262
look at number five
http://www.blackviper.com/WinXP/supertweaks.htm (although is for xp)

From Fastest to Slowest, there are the configuration you can try
0