Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

PHP weblog for idiots

Posted on 2004-10-29
8
Medium Priority
?
353 Views
Last Modified: 2009-07-29
Hi

anyone can recommend a php weblog for idiot ?
i dont know programming language at all.

thanks
kl
0
Comment
Question by:kunglao
8 Comments
 
LVL 29

Accepted Solution

by:
fibo earned 100 total points
ID: 12447797
Mambo should do the easy trick.
You'll be able to elaborate as much / as little as you want.
http://www.mamboserver.com/
0
 
LVL 2

Assisted Solution

by:phpisthefuture
phpisthefuture earned 100 total points
ID: 12448241
There are 50 PHP Blogging Scripts on this link:
http://www.hotscripts.com/PHP/Scripts_and_Programs/Blog/index.html
Some are shareware, most are free (GPL usually).
Check out the demos and choose the best one for yourself.
Have fun blogging is so much fun.
Let me know if you have any further questions.
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:Roonaan
ID: 12449324
Installing wordpress (.org) has proven quite easy. I quited because I wanted to change the build in html type formatting of news and comments, and change that into ubb, but this proved somewhat hard. Therefor I threw it out of the window, but as an out of the box install, it is quite suitable for "idiots".



-r-
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:frugle
ID: 12449382
mambo scared my idiot - too many buttons.

blogger is idiotproof - the number of users with aim addresses proves my point.

www.blogger.com
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:str_kani
ID: 12481692
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:Roonaan
ID: 12481745
http://www.typepad.com/ could be an option?
0