Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

How do I make frames Translucent

Posted on 2004-10-29
4
Medium Priority
?
152 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-07
I have a sliced jpeg that I want to use for the back ground of my site, I have a navigation and a content frame on my site as well, I want to make it so that the frames, "navigation and content" are translucent.  The background. Is this possible? what is the code to do so? and which language is it? Thanks in advance.
0
Comment
Question by:zetamine
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:MBarber1957
ID: 12452367
I would suggest that you don't use JPG for your images. JPG files don't support transparency. Use GIF or PNG (Macromedia Fireworks). Ensure you use Alpha Transparency to create your image, then the non-specified regions of your image will be transparent.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:DrWarezz
ID: 12458182
I don't *think* that you CAN have frames as translucent.
Unless you use something like Flash, or Dreamweaver  --  AFAIK!

Good luck with it though -- and I would like to know if this is possible :-)
[r.D]
0
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
rockmansattic earned 500 total points
ID: 12484551
you cant use frames that way...
Frames are completly different html pages that are made to look like a single page.

therefor you cant have a background that goes across two or more frames and hope to have them line up...

I would suggest other approches such as layers, with javascript,

OR simply use includes files for the menu.

Rockman
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:DrWarezz
ID: 12484595
If you have a background image on the page that the frame will appear on, you could edit that background a bit, and add a white layer on top of it, e.g. with an opacity of say 50%, then apply that new background to the frames background, which will give a translucent effect!  ":0)

gL,
[r.D]
0