Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Importing/Running Crystal Reports in Business Objects Universe

Posted on 2004-10-29
3
Medium Priority
?
817 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-15
We have a suite of over 200 reports that are developed in Crystal Reports. We ant to migrate to Business Objects but do not want to lose our investment in CR. Can we import them into the Business Objects universe (version 5 and above) , or run them as CR objects in the Business Objects universe. I have searched the Business Objects knowledge base and it says nothing about it.
0
Comment
Question by:sanjaykp
3 Comments
 
LVL 101

Expert Comment

by:mlmcc
ID: 12448025
I don't know.  I would assume since CR is now in the Business Objects "universe" that it should be possible or will be possible in the near future.

Have you contacted BO with this question?

mlmcc
0
 
LVL 28

Accepted Solution

by:
bdreed35 earned 150 total points
ID: 12463362
If you can wait a bit longer, BO 11 is going to be released soon (It is in BETA now).
BO 11 will allow Crystal Reports to access the BO Universe.
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:sanjaykp
ID: 12465729
Thanks mlmcc and bdreed35. But I wanted to run Crystal Reports in its native format in BO. Actually what is going to happen is that the BO universe will be amalgamated with CE, and Crystal Reports will run natively there.
0