Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Transparency...

Posted on 2004-10-29
5
Medium Priority
?
330 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-03
New to photoshop CS...

How do I make my background transparent?

0
Comment
Question by:Weller0123
5 Comments
 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:ERNesbitt
ERNesbitt earned 400 total points
ID: 12447245
Just delete all layers that cover the "background" and cut out any filled area that you want transparent on your other layers.
0
 
LVL 4

Assisted Solution

by:Gal_atea
Gal_atea earned 400 total points
ID: 12451264
If you want the background transparent in a new image you can do File > New (or Ctrl+N) and choose Background Contents: Transparent
For an already created image, if your image was created with the Background Contents set to white or another colour then I think you'd need to duplicate the background layer, and delete the original background layer.
0
 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:MBarber1957
MBarber1957 earned 400 total points
ID: 12452332
A quick way is to double-click the Background layer and rename it. The default name is Layer0. Photoshop will then offer to save the file as a native (.psd) file. Only certain formats support transparency.
0
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
pjcrooks2000 earned 800 total points
ID: 12454897
Gif files support transparency.

I assume the pictures are to be displayed on the web so create transparent gifs for this

hope this helps

pjcrooks2000
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:pjcrooks2000
ID: 12465295
Thanks Weller0123 :)
0