[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Seagate Barracuda and WinXP

Posted on 2004-10-29
17
Medium Priority
?
691 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-03
Hi all.
Well I bought a new Seagate Barracuda 200GB HD. Its my only disk, so im trying to install WinXp on it for the first time. Now, i have two problems. HD is recognized, but as a 136GB HD. From what i realize, this is not a big problem, and Sp1 should solve it?
The second one is more serious. After i enter BIOS, change first boot device to CD-ROM, and insert WinXp installation CD, installation begins, loads all the files necessary for it, and then stops and freezes. At this point in the bottom of the screen "Setup is starting Windows" is seen.
I've tried Seagate's Disk Wizard, but it did not change anything.
0
Comment
Question by:lista155
  • 7
  • 5
  • 2
  • +2
17 Comments
 
LVL 11

Assisted Solution

by:huntersvcs
huntersvcs earned 1200 total points
ID: 12447494
Sounds like you need two or three hints to get it up and running.

First, possibly a BIOS update.
Second, check your memory.  If you have multiple rows filled, try starting with only one.
Third, during the installation, you may want to add the controller driver (F6 ?) to insure the right one is being accessed.

Hope this helps.
Rick
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:huntersvcs
ID: 12447595
You might also try setting up the initial "C" partition (size is up to you, but not more than say 100GB - must less if you plan on other partitions later).  This should give XP an option that it understands.
0
 

Author Comment

by:lista155
ID: 12447605

Memory is good, thats for sure, 'cause when i plug in a different HD, everything is peachy.
About the controll driver, is that something that comes with windows, or do i need download that controller from somewhere?
And finally, a BIOS update. I dont know anything about it, any useful links? Do different motherboards need different BIOS?
Thanx for your help..
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:lista155
ID: 12447626

About that partition. How do i do that?
Because, this HD is not formatted, and with only WinXP installation CD, i need to get further in installation to get to that option. And is stops right at the start. I hope you understand what i mean.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:crazijoe
ID: 12448405
For the BIOS update, go to the MB manufactures website and download the newest BIOS for your particular MB. You will also need to download a flash utility tool to flash the BIOS. Read the instructions very carefully for flashing the BIOS.
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
AwesomeMachine earned 800 total points
ID: 12449136
Here is your problem:  huntersvcs is correct that the BIOS is an issue.  Your BIOS has what is called the 137 GB barrier.  This is found in many BIOS's.  You have to look at the BIOS updates available for the motherboard and see if any of them fix this.  The latest BIOS update contains all the fixes of all BIOS updates before it.  If you look through the BIOS updates and don't see 137 GB barrier fixed, 48 bit Addressing, large mode, or something like that, your BIOS will not recognize a drive bigger than 137 GB.  SP1 will not fix this.  When the Windows XP install program first loads, it loads modules into memory.  When the Windows XP install program says starting windows it is getting a conflict between what the BIOS says and what is written in the drive's "boot engineering extension sector" about drive size parameters.  You BIOS can only use 24 bit disk addressing and this drive uses 48 bit disk addressing.  You can use a drive overlay, such as Ontrack, to make the operating system think this drive is really 200 GB.  I think you can do that with Seatools or Disk Wizard.  If not, Ontrack sells the overlay really cheap.  
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:huntersvcs
ID: 12450869
Tell us the model and number of your motherboard.  If you can't find the BIOS update or aren't sure, we'll try to provide you with the like you need.
0
 

Author Comment

by:lista155
ID: 12451135

Oh, I see.
Well my motherboard is Iwill VX133, and on their official site, i wasnt able to find the product, let alone a bios for it. I searched on other sites and i found something like this
http://www.zdnet.de/treiber/man_prod_ud/iwill_mainboard-bios_ud-wc.html
but its pretty much out of date, will it do any good?
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:huntersvcs
ID: 12451528
This link give you download possibilities for BIOS, Drivers, Manuals etc.

http://www.iwillusa.com/products/ProductDetail.asp?vID=35&CID=94
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:huntersvcs
ID: 12451543
This link goes directly to the BIOS update.  It is pretty old, but it IS (according to them) the latest!

http://www.iwillusa.com/supports/BIOS.asp?vID=32&SID=32&MID=26&Value=35
0
 

Author Comment

by:lista155
ID: 12452574

Ok guys.
I've managed to fix part of the problem. I've tried with "Load fail save" option from the BIOS, and it worked. Now WinXP is installed and functional, but, disk has only 136GB. Is it possible to fix this without having to re-install windows?
Also, if i choode "Load optimize" option, is there a posibility that everything will brake up apart?
Thanx
0
 

Author Comment

by:lista155
ID: 12456125

OK, forget about my last message.
I wonder, that latest BIOS, does it support 48 bit addressing? 'Cause i dont wanna risk, if theres nothing to gain.
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Cyber-Dude
ID: 12456319
This is your solution:
http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;en-us;303013

AwesomeMachine explained it well, but MS link is more comparehancive

Cyber
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:AwesomeMachine
ID: 12460522
Cyber, that is a really cool article.  I guess SP1 will fix 48 bit addressing.
0
 

Author Comment

by:lista155
ID: 12461123

Yeah, SP1 does fix 48bit addressing, under one condition: Your BIOS must support it ;))
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Cyber-Dude
ID: 12461145
OK,
From what I see you do have problems with the BIOS support for large drives size. In that case, you may have no other alternative but to purchase an external IDE controller that will resolve your issue. IDE controllers are not expensive and are commonly distributed.

Did you manage to update the BIOS via the link presented above? Also, I attached a link that would have the BIOS update for the VX133u:
http://www.iwillusa.com/supports/BIOSResult.asp?vID=32

Cyber
0
 

Author Comment

by:lista155
ID: 12472413

Just like i thought. Their last BIOS update is very old, and their support-service confirmed my doubts. It doesnt not support 48bitLBA. So the only solution is to buy either a new motherboard or a controller card. Anyways, thanx for your help.
0