Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

I need help with IIS 6.0 and FrontPage Server Extensions

Posted on 2004-10-29
12
Medium Priority
?
495 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-24
Can anyone help with this:  http://www.experts-exchange.com/Web/Web_Servers/Q_21184789.html
Please, I am losing it.


Thanks in advance.

Corey
0
Comment
Question by:wiggs1006
  • 6
  • 4
  • 2
12 Comments
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:hhammash
ID: 12447412
You do not need apache.

When you installed IIS 6 did you install Frontpage extensions 2002?

If you did not,  install them

If you did
uninstall them then reinstall them clean.


If you have
1- FP 2003
2- IIS 6
3- FP 2002 extensions

All will work fine

I recommend that you stop web services,  uninstall II6 using the Admin tools,  then Restart your PC.
After that reinstall IIS 6 and install FP 2002 extensions.

It should work.  There is no reason not to.

hhammash
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:wiggs1006
ID: 12448211
I have removed the Apache, clean installed the FPSE 2002, IIS 6.0 is running because I can see the website from my workstation.  The thing that is not working is the form.  When I hit the submit button, there is an error that says I have tryed to go to a page that does not have FPSE installed.

I do have it installed though. I have read some articles say something about a disk based web site.  I am not sure what that means, but I have this feeling that is where the problem is.  

I opened FrontPage 2003, opened the site that I was working on, then I published the site, I picked Server Extensions site, and I typed in localhost as the site name, this allows the site to run from my workstation and the form worked.  So I think that this is where the problem lies.

How would I publish the site from my computer to the server.  Lets say the server name is corey_server-wks1111, how would I publish to this site through FrontPage instead of the copy and paste method that I tried before.  Also where do I put the files, do they go under intepub folder?  

Please help me sort this out.  Thanks all!

Corey
0
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:coreybryant
ID: 12448260
How are you processing the form?  email, dumping it to a file, etc?

-Corey
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:wiggs1006
ID: 12448649
I am just dumping it to a file, which is in the _private folder, a simple text file that is all.
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:hhammash
ID: 12448790
Is it the:
_private/form_results.csv

hhammash
0
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:coreybryant
ID: 12448812
And you do not get get this message: [FrontPage Save Results Component]

-Corey
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:hhammash
ID: 12449001
The message is obvious.  The place where the form_results.csv file resides does not have FP extensions installed.

Check them.


hhammash
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:wiggs1006
ID: 12449006
Nope, this is what I get:

/***********************************************************************************/
FrontPage Run-Time Component Page
You have submitted a form or followed a link to a page that requires a web server and the FrontPage Server Extensions to function properly.

This form or other FrontPage component will work correctly if you publish this web to a web server that has the FrontPage Server Extensions installed.

Click the <Back> arrow to return to the previous page.
/************************************************************************************/

I am not sure what to do here, the FPSE 2002 are on there, but it seems as though they are not working.  This is the actually extension to this page:

_derived/nortbots.htm

Whatever that is.  

Thanks for the help so far everyone.  I appreciate it!

Corey
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:hhammash
ID: 12449078
Hi wiggs1006,

Are you testing the form on a disk-based web.  I mean a folder on your PC.

Go to File
Publish
And publish the folder that you are using to your local drive or to the destination server then try.

Here is a microsoft article that talks about your problem.
http://support.microsoft.com/?kbid=301591

hhammash
0
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
hhammash earned 2000 total points
ID: 12449105
Hi Wiggs,

Got your problem finally now.

You have the form in a folder
The folder that has the form is a normal folder
You have to convert it to a web to be able to use it

I created a normal folder
Created a page with a form in it
Saved the form and tried to use it in the browser
I got the exact message that you are getting.

Just publish the folder to your local hard drive where you have iis running or to the server which has iis running.

You folder in the Folder List panel of Frontpage should not read C:\My Documents and Settings\Administrator ...etc
It should read
http://yourlocalcomputername/FolderName

Regards
hhammash
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:wiggs1006
ID: 12449210
Thanks everyone, that was a big help!  Have a good weekend.

Corey
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:hhammash
ID: 12449228
Thank you wiggs,  you too
0