[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Two Phase commit application scope connection pool

Posted on 2004-10-29
5
Medium Priority
?
482 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-10
Hi ALL,

I am using MDB(Message driven Bean using EJB) using EJB and the application server used is weblogic8.1 . I have created the Application scope connection Pool.

I want to make the TwoPhaseCommit as "true" to commit the  non XA transaction.

Please help me to configure in weblogic 8.1  for Application scope connection Pool

Thanks
Manojk
0
Comment
Question by:ManojKBehera
5 Comments
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:petmagdy
ID: 12450889
Hi Manojk..
What are the 2 different Datasources you want to do Distribited Transaction managment between them?
0
 

Author Comment

by:ManojKBehera
ID: 12465296
session bean and Message driven bean
0
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
kiranhk earned 2000 total points
ID: 12466900
Message Driver Bean cannot be engaged in an existing transaction. Since the onMessage method is invoked by the container on receipt of a message to a queue/topic, the container always starts a new transaction for the bean.

Only Required and NotSupported are allowed for container-managed transactions in MDB.

Transaction Services for Message-Driven Beans

As with other EJB types, message-driven beans can demarcate transaction boundaries either on their own (using bean-managed transactions), or by having the WebLogic Server container manage transactions (container-managed transactions). In either case, a message-driven bean does not receive a transaction context from the client that sends a message. WebLogic Server always calls a bean's onMessage() method by using the transaction context specified in the bean's deployment descriptor, as required by the EJB 2.0 specification.

Because no client provides a transaction context for calls to a message-driven bean, beans that use container-managed transactions must be deployed using the Required or NotSupported transaction attribute in ejb-jar.xml.
0