[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

task manager disabled and also regedit

Posted on 2004-10-29
11
Medium Priority
?
236 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-04
task manager disabled and also regedit (not knowingly by myself) also windows media player will not run I've included a scan log from hijack this. don't really understand what to do - am after help in plain english!!
0
Comment
Question by:beckyfildes
  • 5
  • 5
11 Comments
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:luv2smile
ID: 12447155
Ok, first of all, are you logged into the machine as an administrator?

Have you tried uninstalling and re-installing windows media player?

For HiJackThis logs, you need to post your log at the following site to have it analyzied:

http://www.hijackthis.de/index.php?langselect=english

Please read the following tutorial on hijack this before using it:

http://www.spywareinfo.com/~merijn/htlogtutorial.html



0
 
LVL 65

Expert Comment

by:SheharyaarSaahil
ID: 12447170
Hello beckyfildes =)

Are they Disabled or Disappearing after u open them ??
coz if they are Disabled then its the permission problem, are u sure u are logged in as Administrative Account ??
check here,

Error Message: "Task Manager has been disabled by your administrator"
http://windowsxp.mvps.org/Taskmanager_error.htm

Registry Editing has been disabled by your administrator
http://windowsxp.mvps.org/tweakuirest.htm

and if they are Disappearing, then its due to viruses !!
look here,

Why does Task Manager, MSCONFIG, or REGEDIT disappear while opening?
http://windowsxp.mvps.org/ToolsQuit.htm
0
 

Author Comment

by:beckyfildes
ID: 12447345
ive pasted the text into 'RUN' it works but then defaukts back to showing the error message. I'm logged in as an administrator. I've tried registry mechanic it changed nothing (was that worth doing?) I've got another computer that runs fine is there anyway to compare settings? i also have sophos antivirus should i run that?
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:beckyfildes
ID: 12447362
I've just downloaded new media player 10 it will not run still!
0
 

Author Comment

by:beckyfildes
ID: 12447422
ive had the log analysed what do i do with the errors it found how do i get rid or repair things?
0
 

Author Comment

by:beckyfildes
ID: 12447458
O4 - HKLM\..\Run: [Mike] c:\WINDOWS\Fonts\lsass.exe    
Nasty   The entered application Mike was identified: lsass. Hit rate: 29 % (result)   Must be fixed!

O4 - HKLM\..\Run: [stella] c:\WINDOWS\Fonts\lsass.exe    
Nasty   The entered application stella was identified: lsass. Hit rate: 47 % (result)   Must be fixed!

 c:\WINDOWS\Fonts\lsass.exe    
Nasty   running process. (lsass.exe)
This process is not running from the System32 folder as it is supposed to be.   This entry is not running from the System32 folder, so it is probably nasty.

O7 - HKCU\Software\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Policies\System, DisableRegedit=1    
Nasty   Such entries should be fixed as a general rule.   To be fixed immediately!
0
 
LVL 65

Expert Comment

by:SheharyaarSaahil
ID: 12447509
Check these lines and clcik on Fix Checked !!
and then delete these nasty files manually from safemode !!
delete ONLY the files which are present above, dont delete the original lsass.exe which is present in C:\Windows\System32 !!
0
 

Author Comment

by:beckyfildes
ID: 12447597
silly question but where do i check the lines - no tick boxes or anything like that on screen im looking at! I must be really thick! how do i get to safe mode an delete them?
0
 
LVL 65

Accepted Solution

by:
SheharyaarSaahil earned 500 total points
ID: 12447788
Run hijackthis.exe, clcik Scan, and it will show all the lines with check boxes :)
0
 
LVL 65

Expert Comment

by:SheharyaarSaahil
ID: 12468781
0
 
LVL 65

Expert Comment

by:SheharyaarSaahil
ID: 12487637
luv2smile are u there :-?
0