[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Windows XP fails to boot following (in-situ) repair process.

Posted on 2004-10-29
32
Medium Priority
?
378 Views
Last Modified: 2008-01-09
HELP!!!!!!!!!!!!!!

My Client installed some "software" (he cant/wont tell me what), then as the system was pretty upset he uninstalled it "somehow".

XP Pro simply fails to boot into ANY mode, it get to the Loading GUI and reboots in normal mode and stops part way thru the driver load in "safe-mode" and reboots.

I have tried the "in-situ" repair.

CD boot up > Setup XP > Finds a previous Install > Repair, this deletes the old files and should install a clean copy of XP Pro SP1.

On boot up, same thing happens as described above.......

I have placed the drive into another machine and scanned it for Virii, but it appears to be clean.

My stress levels are increasing as i have had the machine all week and have got nowhere.

fdisk /mbr is not an option as the drive (164Gb) is split into 3 partitions and this "Guy" refuses to let me lose his data.  I have backed up his profile and docs, but he has GB's of Programs installed and does not want to re-install them all etc.

Please, Please HELP!!

kind regards

Pete..
0
Comment
Question by:PeteMoore
  • 18
  • 10
  • 2
  • +1
32 Comments
 
LVL 65

Expert Comment

by:SheharyaarSaahil
ID: 12447277
Hello PeteMoore =)

I will advise to swap two things.... one is RAM stick and other is Video card !!
check if it can make the system to boot into any mode :-?
0
 

Author Comment

by:PeteMoore
ID: 12447453
Already tried a blank 40Gb disk from stock and a fresh install works fine, all hardware present and correct, so hardware is not the issue, at least not for a clean build.
0
 

Author Comment

by:PeteMoore
ID: 12447500
During safe mode boot up, it appears to stop/load agp440.sys then displays: "Press ESC to CANCEL loading a347bus.sys"

ARGGGGGGGGH!!!!!!!!
0
 
LVL 65

Expert Comment

by:SheharyaarSaahil
ID: 12447715
tell me how abt doing a Parallel Installation,and then copy the C:\Windows\System32\Drivers folder from the new installation to the old installation ??
0
 

Author Comment

by:PeteMoore
ID: 12447904
I will give it a go and get back to you shortly :)
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:davexnet
ID: 12448005
See the info on this page for another possibilty.
http://www.computing.net/windowsxp/wwwboard/forum/110088.html

Dave
0
 

Author Comment

by:PeteMoore
ID: 12448887
HI SheharyaarSaahil

I tried the parallel route.  New XP loads up fine, but without the software (obviously).  Renamed \\windows\sytem32\drivers and copied \\winxp\system32\drivers to \\windows\system32.

Rebooted in safe mode..................  loaded mup.sys then rebooted......
Rebooted in normal mode..............  displayed the WinXP loading Screen and rebooted......

Very Very stressed now.
0
 

Author Comment

by:PeteMoore
ID: 12448974
Hi Davexnet

No joy with that either.  I ran chkdsk /f and it says all is well, but it isnt.........lol

I'm really tempted to list the software and start from scratch.  I can probably find all the saved data, email and profile info without too much trouble, but i'm sure it will go wrong somewhere.

kind regards

Pete..
0
 
LVL 65

Expert Comment

by:SheharyaarSaahil
ID: 12449055
tell me Pete... in old instalaltion,,,, can u able to enter in Recovery Console ??
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:davexnet
ID: 12450214
A possible last hope, run system restore from the command prompt:
It may be useless at this point, but worth a try:
http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;en-us;304449


Dave
0
 

Author Comment

by:PeteMoore
ID: 12450932
HI SheharyaarSaahil

I have booted from CD and entered the recovery console DOS menu, but I do not have the admnistrator password, this getting crazy!

I have a call in with the client fro the Admin Password, i will try some more "IF" I get that.

Kind regards

Pete..
0
 

Author Comment

by:PeteMoore
ID: 12451736
HI SheharyaarSaahil

Great news, I have access to the Recovery Console if i boot from CD and Use Recovery Consloe to repair a previous installation.  I login as Administrator at the Dos Prompt, but CHKDSK shows no disk issues etc.

What next.........?
0
 

Author Comment

by:PeteMoore
ID: 12452053
Hi Dave.

Cant use the System Restore Point as it does not belong to the XP Install I'm trying to repair.  I cannot logon in any mode except Recovery Consle for the Installation I have issues with.

Pete..
0
 
LVL 65

Expert Comment

by:SheharyaarSaahil
ID: 12452314
Ok im sure that it works with Safemode with Command Prompt,,,, but in Recovery Console this is my first chance..... so u just have to try it if u can get it working or not ??

At Recovery Console, enter Administrator's password and u will get C:\Windows prompt, Type the following at the command prompt:
REG /QUERY HKLM\System\CurrentControlSet\Control\Crashcontrol /v Autoreboot

You should get a value of either 1 or 0. 1=true; 0=false, therefore if it is 1 then do the following:
REG /DELETE HKLM\System\CurrentControlSet\Control\Crashcontrol /v AutoReboot
REG /ADD HKLM\System\CurrentControlSet\Control\CrashContron /v AutoReboot /t REG_DWORD /d 0

ref >> http://www.experts-exchange.com/Operating_Systems/WinXP/Q_21026680.html

If u can do this change, then it shud disable Automatic Restart, and then when u will start ur corrupted installation, it shud throw a BSOD instead of just restarting..... i want to know the Stop Error code which it shows !! :-?
0
 

Author Comment

by:PeteMoore
ID: 12452341
HI SheharyaarSaahil

Unfortunately ir says:  This command is not recognized.         :(

Pete..
0
 
LVL 65

Expert Comment

by:SheharyaarSaahil
ID: 12452364
yeah i was afraid of that =\
and im sure that ur Safemode with Command Prompt is also not working to do this :-/

hmmmmm have u ever worked with Load Hive registry feature ??
0
 

Author Comment

by:PeteMoore
ID: 12452371
Nope this is the worst machine I have come across in 16 years as a Consultant.

The last time I used Load Hive was about 18 months ago.

What are you thinking?  

Pete..
0
 

Author Comment

by:PeteMoore
ID: 12452392
I have already tried this:

In Recovery Console, change to the c:\Windows folder.

Type cd sytem32\config , and then press ENTER.

Type dir system , and then press ENTER.

Type ren system system.bak , and then press ENTER

Type copy c:\windows\repair\system , and then press ENTER
0
 
LVL 65

Expert Comment

by:SheharyaarSaahil
ID: 12452449
wait my friend, just give me an hour, i have to go out for some work,,, will be back soon and then we will work out on this problem.... sorry for this =\
0
 
LVL 65

Expert Comment

by:SheharyaarSaahil
ID: 12453455
ok sorry i got stuck somewhere else =\

now back to load hive registry feature,,,, what i was thinking that if u can access the corrupted installation's registry, we can open this key >> HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SYSTEM\CurrentControlSet\Control\CrashControl

in the right pane, there is a key AutoReboot,,, its value data is 1(enabled) by default
we have to change it to 0(disabled)

is this possible for u :-?
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:cosol27
ID: 12455193
Have you removed/renamed the 'a347bus.sys' file?

Did you save the 'System Volume Information' folder before trying the repair install?
If you did then it should contain a good copy of the registry before your guy mangled it, if you didn't then I believe the repair install deletes it... :(

However your problem may be some third party file (like the a347bus.sys file) that is crashing the boot process...

Hope this helps
0
 

Author Comment

by:PeteMoore
ID: 12455997
I cant see any way to access the registry hive from the old installation.

The new installation does not allow me to read the registry from the old, securtiy protocols obviously.

I'm beyond struggling and very fed up now.
0
 

Author Comment

by:PeteMoore
ID: 12456002
Hi Cosol27

I did not save SVI as I could not access it until i had done a parallel install, by which time, i had already tried an in-situ repair.

Using Recovery Console I have disabled a347bus.sys, but this made no difference when trying to boot, It simply rebooted immediately after loading agp440.sys

kind regards

pete.
0
 

Author Comment

by:PeteMoore
ID: 12456040
Hmmmmm!  Not sure if this is of any use, but I have found a backup of the registry from whent he PC was built a few months ago.

It appears to be in order (notepad), but I cant seea way to load this into the old installation.... grrrrr!

:)

Pete..
0
 

Author Comment

by:PeteMoore
ID: 12456089
Whoooooooo!

I have a stop error......

STOP: 0x0000007B (0xF7C4563C,0xC0000034,0x00000000,0x00000000)

I used Regisdtry Drill to load the System hive from the old install to a "loaded hive" in the New Registry and changed the Crash Control Key.

Unfortunately a search on the web does not find this Stop error!

Doh!!
0
 
LVL 65

Expert Comment

by:SheharyaarSaahil
ID: 12457022
they have :)

How to troubleshoot "Stop 0x0000007B" errors in Windows XP
http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;en-us;324103
0
 

Author Comment

by:PeteMoore
ID: 12457581
Hi.  I have been thru this link already.

I cannot find a specific reference to my issue, but am of the opinion that is will most likely be a HD Controller Driver issue as most of teh STOP: 07B issues I have come across before have been HDC problems.

This time I cannot work out how to implement a new HDC Driver as the Old Install Doenst boot far enough to let me install one.

Grrrr!  :(
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:cosol27
ID: 12458123
Yes, get this kind of stop error many times when changing motherboards

Pete, do you still have complete set of registry files (from other than first install)?

For me, last chance is to try repair install again, may be with XP (SP2) CD, may be with other graphics card (different chipset), also remove all other cards, disable all integrated peripherals in BIOS, different (known good) system memory, different hard drive (clone first partition to it)...

Good luck Pete :)
0
 
LVL 65

Accepted Solution

by:
SheharyaarSaahil earned 1500 total points
ID: 12469715
>> I cannot find a specific reference to my issue,

Andi think its can be this reason >> "Information in the Windows XP registry (information related to how the device drivers load during startup) is corrupted."

I mean if it wud be drivers,,, we have already tried to copy the GOOD drivers from the enw installation to teh old one,,, it failed..... not it can be only the the registry problem,,, as we didn't replace the registry... and it cannot be a hardware issue..... coz new installation is still working :-?
0
 

Author Comment

by:PeteMoore
ID: 12475761
Sorry Fellas.

I have rebuilt the machine from scratch.  After trying all the advice and failing miserably I felt I had no other choice.

The machine is back up and running with minimal data-loss (but not none!), email and a couple of buried files have been lost, but after 42 hours (actual time) working on the damned thing, it is something my client has decided to live with.

Thanks for the support and advice.

kind regards

Pete..
0
 
LVL 65

Expert Comment

by:SheharyaarSaahil
ID: 12476271
hmmmmmmmm Pete that was really a messed case..... =\
anywayzzzzz whatever.... its all set now :)

now u can goto Support area and can ask for a refund for this question as u solved by formatting in the end :)
for more info. on how to close a Question, plzz refer here >> http://www.experts-exchange.com/help.jsp#hs5
0
 

Author Comment

by:PeteMoore
ID: 12487522
Hi SheharyaarSaahil

You deserve the points for your perseverance and patience.

I will be looking out for you again, but BEFORE I try re-installing next time.

very warm regards.

Pete..
0