Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Need to change datagrid cell values programatically

Posted on 2004-10-29
2
Medium Priority
?
193 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-23
On the Mouse Up event, I ask the user if they want to automatically update the values in this row.  If they say yes, I want to change various cell values and display those changes in the grid.
I assume I have to change the table and refresh the grid.  I am not getting any errors but I don't see the updates in the grid.  My dataset contains 3 tables.  The last one is the one bound to the datagrid.  Here is my code.

If Result = DialogResult.Yes Then
                Dim intRow As Integer = DataGrid1.CurrentRowIndex
                DsReqUpd14.Tables(2).Rows(intRow)(2) = Date.Today.ToString()
                DataGrid1.Refresh()
 End If
0
Comment
Question by:RuthD2004
2 Comments
 
LVL 7

Assisted Solution

by:kGenius
kGenius earned 1000 total points
ID: 12447544
Your code doesn't accept the changes.

This should be your code (I thought, haven't checked it)

If Result = DialogResult.Yes Then
                Dim intRow As Integer = DataGrid1.CurrentRowIndex
                DsReqUpd14.Tables(2).Rows(intRow)(2) = Date.Today.ToString()
               
                'AcceptChanges, accept the changes !!
                DsReqUpd14.AcceptChanges()
               
                DataGrid1.Refresh()
 End If

Hope it 'll help
kGenius
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
eozz_2000 earned 1000 total points
ID: 12448421
Or you can do this:

me.DataGrid1.Item(me.DataGrid1.CurrentRowIndex, here_the_number_of_the_column)

in here_the_number_of_the_column you can put the column number of the columns that you want to change its value:

me.DataGrid1.Item(me.DataGrid1.CurrentRowIndex, 0) = "Hello"
me.DataGrid1.Item(me.DataGrid1.CurrentRowIndex, 1) = "Bye"

in this code you will put the values "Hello" and "Bye" in the cell that you wanted, and then you can update your table.
0