[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Cisco Catalyst Switch 2900 Series, How to configure it for two vlans segregating two subnets?

Posted on 2004-10-29
10
Medium Priority
?
600 Views
Last Modified: 2008-03-06
I have a Cisco Router 3640 Series with 2 ethernet interfaces. Pretty simple setup. I have a class c that is split up into two subnets. Each subnet has its own ethernet interface.

I have one Cisco Catalyst Switch 2900 Series that I am wanting to configure for 2 vlans that I am hoping will segregate my two subnets.

I've been reading up on it some and it doesn't seem complicated but I wanted to post here to see if there is anything I need to know/consider before diving into it. I want to limit the down-time to a minimul.

I had a duplexing issue that lrmoore helped me troubleshoot regarding the same network. A managed switch did resolve all errors and collisions but when both subnets were plugged directly into the switch not vlan'd, while we maintained connectivity to the outside world it seemed to cause problems internally. I am thinking vlan'ing would do the trick. Am I right? Or is there another/better solution?

0
Comment
Question by:coleresources
  • 4
  • 3
  • 2
  • +1
10 Comments
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
Frabble earned 375 total points
ID: 12448310
VLANing 2 different networks is always a good idea, though depending on the number of hosts and level of network traffic it's not always necessary.
What you're proposing simply requires the switch switch ports to be configured for whichever VLAN and the ethernet ports of the router connected to a port for each VLAN.

Regarding the previous problems, just remember if you have the router ethernet interfaces set for a speed and duplex you *must* have the switch ports configured the same.


0
 
LVL 79

Expert Comment

by:lrmoore
ID: 12448578
I think you're right. What exact model of 2900 switch do you have?
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:JonSh
ID: 12449128
Hmmm....two separate connections makes it easy, no trunking/sub-interfaces on the router, just vlan assignments on the switch.  Unless you are using the switch's uplink port?  these guys can walk ya through it no problem, I'll just add one piece of advice.  make *sure* your IOS for the switch is up to date, cause I got bit by a 2924 once.....badly :)
0
 

Author Comment

by:coleresources
ID: 12450114
It is a 2924. IOS Version 11.0 I believe
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:JonSh
ID: 12450276
LOL....Run!  Hide!  But first, check the Cisco site for updates!  If it ends in .0, upgrade it!
0
 
LVL 79

Expert Comment

by:lrmoore
ID: 12450317
This doc might help
http://www.cisco.com/en/US/tech/tk389/tk689/technologies_tech_note09186a008009478e.shtml

I don't know that vlans are even supported in other than the Enterprise version of the cat 2924..so you might have no choice but to upgrade the IOS..

0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:JonSh
ID: 12450361
Oooh, excellent point, lrmoore.  I didn't even think of that (apologies, I was just writing a political reply to a piece of.....nevermind).  Yup, I think Vlans are Enterprise codebase.

0
 

Author Comment

by:coleresources
ID: 12454219
I am going to try and wrap it up Monday night. I will let you guys know the goings on and award points to you then.

How much does it cost to purchase an IOS? How do you become elligible to deal directly with Cisco on it?
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:JonSh
ID: 12454378
Hmmm....to deal direct with cisco, you have to be either a reseller of their stuff, or be one of their many value added partner type companies....I think...I don't really remember the last time I did more than tell a manager what to buy :)
0
 

Author Comment

by:coleresources
ID: 12538036
I appreciate everyone's time and I am sorry for the tardy response. Basically, the switch was equipped with all it needed, it was just a matter of syntax. Before discovering that, I did try to upgrade the ios. The switch had 4megs of flash and I could only make a little over a meg available by deleting the previous image. The newer bins that included the enterprise codebase were too large. I had quite a time recovering the switch before finally discovering it could be vlan'd.

Here are the links that helped me with the configuration of the catalyst 2924xl. Maybe they will be helpful to other newbs out there trying to work all this out.

Recovery:
http://www.cisco.com/en/US/products/hw/switches/ps607/products_tech_note09186a0080094955.shtml


Syntax:
http://www.cisco.com/en/US/products/hw/switches/ps605/products_configuration_guide_chapter09186a0080112d2a.html

I would like to award points to everyone who responded but I am not sure I can do that?
0