Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Create ctxsys.context indexes Oracle 9.2

Posted on 2004-10-29
3
Medium Priority
?
1,327 Views
Last Modified: 2008-01-09
Hello.

I was trying to create text index on long type field. Simple task, did that a lot in 8i without problem.
In 9i immediately after  executing CREATE INDEX SCRIPT_TEXTINDEX ON PropertyScript(script)  INDEXTYPE IS ctxsys.context
I got
ERROR at line 1:
ORA-03113: end-of-file on communication channel
which basically means that it just throw me out. But after I logged in again I noticed that the Index was created with the status 'Loading' and it just hangs there loading... and I can't drop it or do anything else.

Any insights? Thanks in advance!!!
0
Comment
Question by:RimmaC
3 Comments
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
BobMc earned 200 total points
ID: 12447679

You can get rid of it with

drop index <indexname> force;
0
 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:oratim
oratim earned 200 total points
ID: 12447767
some info on this from metalink, for what its worth.



-- It would be advisable to use CLOBs as LONG and LONG RAWs are going to be desupported in future releases.

-- Located Bug:2532065 <CREATE CONTEXT INDEX ON A LONG COLUMN RESULTS ORA-3113 CORE DUMP ON SERVER>, Pub:Y, which development could not reproduce on 9.2.0.2.

-- Since there are many Oracle text bugs with LONG datatypes, it would be advisable if its not possible to convert to LOBs, to apply the latest patchset(9.2.0.4).


and a potential solution:

Doc ID:  Note:2257361.8
Subject:  Support Description of Bug 2257361
Type:  PATCH
Status:  PUBLISHED
 Content Type:  TEXT/X-HTML
Creation Date:  13-AUG-2003
Last Revision Date:  17-NOV-2003
 
 Click here for details of sections in this note.

Bug 2257361  ORA-3113/ORA-600 indexing an multi-byte data in XML CDATA sections
 This note gives a brief overview of bug 2257361.

Affects:
Product (Component) Oracle Text (Generic/Default)
Range of versions believed to be affected Versions >= 8 but < 10G  
Versions confirmed as being affected 8.1.7.4
9.0.1.4
9.2.0.1
 
Platforms affected Generic (all / most platforms affected)

Fixed:
This issue is fixed in 9.0.1.5 iAS Patch Set
9.2.0.2 (Server Patch Set)
10g Production Base Release
 

Symptoms:
Memory Corruption
Process may Dump / Abend / Abort
Error may occur
Internal Error may occur (ORA-600)
Related To:
XML
Oracle Text (formerly interMedia Text)
Description


Indexing a document containing multi-byte characters held in XML
CDATA sections can fail with ORA-3113, ORA-3114, ORA-7445 or
ORA-600.  This only happens for some documents depending on the
location and length of the CDATA data.

HTH,
Tim

0
 

Author Comment

by:RimmaC
ID: 12447960
thanks a lot for helped, I figured 'force' drop but it was an answer.
Especial thanks for all that helpful info from oratim
Rimma
0