[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Help to write in closed xls file using ADODB... vb6

Posted on 2004-10-29
4
Medium Priority
?
1,679 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
With the help from some good experts I have follwing code to read from a closed excel file.  Now, I need to write data in that excel file (book1.xls) as well.  I am using:


Sub chkBox1_Click()
   ' in book1.xls I have SHEET1 and few coulumn headers wirh ShowYN amongst them
   cn.Execute "Update [SHEET1$] Set ShowYN = " & Me!chkBox1    '<-- when this code is being executed,
                                                                                                '      cn is not nothing
End Sub

'--in a module I have:
Public cn As ADODB.Connection
Public rs As Object 'ADODB.Recordset   ',-- this works when I am reading from book1.xls
'---------
Code that works fine when I am reading data from book1.xls:

Set cn = New ADODB.Connection
    cn.Open "DRIVER={Microsoft Excel Driver (*.xls)};DriverId=790;ReadOnly=True;" & "DBQ=" & "c:\book1.xls" & ";"
Set rs = New ADODB.Recordset
    rs.Open "SELECT * FROM [SHEET1$]", cn, adOpenForwardOnly, adLockReadOnly, adCmdText
    While Not rs.EOF
        MsgBox rs(0)
    rs.MoveNext
    Wend
    rs.Close
Set rs = Nothing
    cn.Close
Set cn = Nothing
-----------
Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:Mike Eghtebas
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 34

Author Comment

by:Mike Eghtebas
ID: 12447474
FYI: When I use this code:

Sub chkBox1_Click()
      cn.Execute "Update [SHEET1$] Set ShowYN = " & Me!chkBox1    
End Sub

it curropts book1.xls; I no longer can open it again.

Mike
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
RogueSolutions earned 1500 total points
ID: 12453873

Have never tried updating an Excel file via ADO but one thing that struck me regarding your Update command is that it doesn't specify a record )no WHERE clause) - are you intending to update the whole column to whatever value Me!chkBoox1 is?

Remember in VB checkboxes don't equate to True / False like they do in VBA - you have vbChecked, vbUnchecked and vbGreyed (not sure of the last one)

Don't see why you get a corrupted file though - in theory it should work

You might be better to add the Microsoft Excel reference to your project and use more standard methods to open and update your workbook.

If you are writing the file via ADO and someone else opens it it's bound to corrupt the file.
0
 
LVL 34

Author Comment

by:Mike Eghtebas
ID: 12510527
Thank you for your contribution.  I gave up using xls.  I decided to use txt file instead as some of good experts suggested.

Regards,

Mike
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:raajbaid
ID: 14933998
When I run following query in VB 6, the record in the table meeting criteria 'lockv is null', all the records are updated with value of first record only. Please suggest me what is wrong with the code.

cn.Execute "update tab2 set valu =" & (rs.Fields("pric") + (rs.Fields("pric") * v3)) & " where lockv is NULL"

raajaindra
0