[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Sysprep is taking a very long time to seal my Windows XP Image

Posted on 2004-10-29
3
Medium Priority
?
972 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-13
I am using sysprep on a Windows XP Image to seal the image.  Up until yesterday, sealing the pack with sysprep took less than 1 minute.  It now takes 15 to 20 minutes.  Any ideas?
0
Comment
Question by:twmtwm
3 Comments
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:alandc
ID: 12448567
Do you now have XP SP2 installed?
0
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
sj_hicks earned 500 total points
ID: 12450604
XP always takes about this long (~20+ mins) when using reseal.  I'd be a little concerned if my reseal only took a minute.  If you have been using other options such as factory or nosidgen then if may have been quicker.  If you've just added a lot of entries to the MassStorage section then this it may cause it take a bit longer to run sysprep as it loads all of them.

I've found no syspep time differences between XP gold, SP1 and SP2.

Essentially, if the system boots correctly and runs as expected after sysprep, then I wouldn't be concerned.
0
 

Author Comment

by:twmtwm
ID: 12463090
Thanks for the info.  Nothing at all changed - it just used to be fast and now is slow.  But I guess if it is supposed to be slow, I won't worry.
0