Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Hard drive nearly full but shouldn't be...........

Posted on 2004-10-29
6
Medium Priority
?
920 Views
Last Modified: 2008-01-09
I have a 37 Gig hard drive with Win XP Pro SP2 on it.

The space being used can be broken diown as follows:

pagefile.sys 4 Gigs
hibefil.sys 1 Gig
Gobackio.bin (Norton/Powerquest GoBack) 4 Gig
Windows Directory 2 Gigs
Program Files 2 Gigs
Documents and Settings 2 Gigs

TOTAL SPACE USED approx 15-16 Gigs

ACTUAL SPACE AVAILABLE as reported by Win XP 3 Gigs / I should have 37-16=21 Gigs.  

I have my settings set to show hidden & system files and folders.

How do I fix this?

Thanks in advance!

David Springer
SovereignFunding.net
0
Comment
Question by:d_springer
6 Comments
 
LVL 65

Accepted Solution

by:
SheharyaarSaahil earned 1400 total points
ID: 12447703
Hello d_springer =)

Have u already run Disk Cleanup and Chkdsk /f/r on ur hard drive to make sure that its error free ??

That seems to be new problem in SP2..... many questions are posted on this same problem !!
So can u plzz try to uninstall SP2 and then can check if u can retain ur hard drive space back or not ??
This will confirm abt the issue related to Sp2 or something else :-?

First try to uninstall it using the method given here:

XP SP2: How to Remove or Uninstall Service Pack 2
http://www.tech-recipes.com/windows_tips624.html

If above fails then try the Recovery Console method as described below:

How to remove Windows XP Service Pack 2 from your computer
http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?kbid=875350
0
 
LVL 6

Assisted Solution

by:davexnet
davexnet earned 200 total points
ID: 12447952
There's a shareware program that comes with a 30 day trial.
It's called Treesize Professional.
http://www.jam-software.com/treesize/
it's very good in situations like this.
I run it myself and would recommend.
Dave
0
 
LVL 7

Assisted Solution

by:YarnoSG
YarnoSG earned 400 total points
ID: 12447956
0
 
LVL 7

Assisted Solution

by:YarnoSG
YarnoSG earned 400 total points
ID: 12447978
Found another good one which addresses MISSING HARD DRIVE SPACE:

http://www.heysoft.de/nt/ntfs-ads.htm
0
 

Author Comment

by:d_springer
ID: 12448299
As soon as I removed SP2 the space showed up as 20 gigs.
Thanks!
David Springer
SovereignFunding.com
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:davexnet
ID: 12448509
What was taking up the rest of the space then?
Is this a situation that would have been fixed by chkdsk /f ?
In other words, file system error somewhere, wrong free space reported.

If sp2 is actually using the space, with what?

DAve
0