[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

window attributes...how they work (or don't work!)

Posted on 2004-10-29
6
Medium Priority
?
133 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-24
I want this link to open a new window with specified dimensions and attributes.  It won't work for some reason.


<a href="Home.cfm" target="_blank" onClick="window.open("Home.cfm", "HR - Training Database WEbsite", toolbar=1,scrollbars=0,location=0,statusbar=0,menubar=0,resizable=0,width=648,height=800)">Training Website Home Page</a>
0
Comment
Question by:nau2nd
  • 3
6 Comments
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:sigmacon
ID: 12449097
Try

<a href="Home.cfm" target="_blank" onClick="window.open("Home.cfm", "HR - Training Database WEbsite", 'toolbar=1,scrollbars=0,location=0,statusbar=0,menubar=0,resizable=0,width=648,height=800')">Training Website Home Page</a>
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:sigmacon
ID: 12449104
I should have explained: The last parameter needs quotes around it - its a STRING of a list of settings.
0
 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
Tacobell777 earned 160 total points
ID: 12469653
1. use single quotes
2. create  a handle to the new window so you can close it

<a href="Home.cfm"
   target="_blank"
   onClick="newWin = window.open('Home.cfm', 'HR - Training Database WEbsite', 'toolbar=1,scrollbars=0,location=0,statusbar=0,menubar=0,resizable=0,width=648,height=800')">Training Website Home Page</a>

newWin is the handle, and you can close it like so
newWin.close()
0
 

Author Comment

by:nau2nd
ID: 12473441
I continually get error message saying that the parameters are not legitimate with certain browsers.  Also, it plainly doesn't work.  I tried adjusting the width to see a change, but it doesn't matter what i have in it, the window stays the same .

Any other suggestions..........
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:sigmacon
ID: 12476778
try the following

<a href="home.cfm" target="_blank" onClick="window.open('Home.cfm', 'HR - Training Database WEbsite', 'toolbar=1,scrollbars=0,location=0,statusbar=0,menubar=0,resizable=0,width=648,height=800'); return false;">Training Website Home Page</a>

You WILL have to change your double quotes to single quotes, as Tacobell777 pointed out, or use &quot; instead. Also add a return false; to the end of the onClick call.
0