[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Delete specific email from everyones mailbox in Exchange Server 2003

Posted on 2004-10-29
3
Medium Priority
?
449 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
Hello everyone:

I have an employee who sent out an email to everyone that he should not have sent out.  My question is is there a way to delete that email from everyones mailboxes in Exchange Server 2003.  The machine is running Windows 2000 Server.  I need to delete this as soon as possible so that as few people as possible open it.  Any help with this would be greatly appreciated.  Thanks in advance.
0
Comment
Question by:macolon1
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
Maharajkp earned 2000 total points
ID: 12449031
How to Remove a Message from Exchange by Using the ExMerge Utility
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/260037
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Maharajkp
ID: 12449040
depends how many users you have :)
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:munichpostman
ID: 12450811
I am afraid that the only thing you can do is to log on as the user with Outlook and use the recall message option, which is not particularly good.

For these kind of tasks, it's good to have Sybari Antigen or something similar on the server. This has an option to delete mails by subject, sender or attachment type from the store.
0