Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Problem Configuring Datasource for Access Database

Posted on 2004-10-29
5
Medium Priority
?
133 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-24
I'm having a problem configuring a Datasource for a MS Access Database.

I click a Datasource Name & select MS Access as the Driver and click ADD.
On the next screen I click Browse on the Database File but there is nothing to
select on the Browse Server Screen... I get a grey screen with nothing on it.
I had no problems creating a datasource for a MS SQL 2000 Database File.
Can someone tell me what I should do to solve this problem?
Thanks. Errol Farro.
 
0
Comment
Question by:Errol Farro
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 21

Accepted Solution

by:
pinaldave earned 2000 total points
ID: 12449025
Hi ecfarro,
you are doing everything correct.
what you need to do is install the latest java applet. If you double click on it. it will take you to java applet gallery.
Once you install that you will be able to see the explore kind of navigation.

Regards,
---Pinal
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:sigmacon
ID: 12449092
Hi ecfarro,

pinal's diagnosis is probably right. If you just want to get it working without having to try to get Java working in whatever browser you use, then get the full path for the MS Access DB, e.g. C:\NewApp\SiteData.mdb and paste it in the field asking for the database file.

Good luck.
0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:pinaldave
ID: 12449130
Hi ecfarro,

http://tutorial77.easycfm.com/ how you can do it... may be you already know it.

Regards,
---Pinal
0