[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

European e1 Providers or US Providers with EU Peering agreements?

Posted on 2004-10-29
6
Medium Priority
?
232 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-14
Hi,

My company is looking to establishing a sales office in Brussels, and we're looking into how to get the best possible connection latency-wise between our US office and our EU office.  I've had trouble finding major european ISP's that have good peering agreements with US provicers.  We are going to be switching our US T3 to two to three T-1's soon, so I would appreciate any insight into the best solution.  

We would prefer a tier-1 provider for our US office, and whatever method will provide reliable, fast, and low latency connection between our EU office and our US office.

Any information would be greatly appreciated.

Thanks,

Dan
0
Comment
Question by:etherag
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 79

Accepted Solution

by:
lrmoore earned 750 total points
ID: 12448625
MCI's UUNET network has the most robust global connections of any of the tier-1 providers...
AT&T also has facilities in Brussels. Take a look into AT&T's IPFR product for site connections..
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:AutoSponge
ID: 12452305
One of the best services on the market is EVPN service.  You can use multiple T1s in an ATM/IMA group to aggregate the bandwidth.  Then you connect to an MPLS cloud that is international (like on AT&T's network).  You can use COS to give higher priority to VOIP or video traffic.  All-in-all it's tough to beat.

Here's an older article by an independant source:

http://www.lightreading.com/document.asp?doc_id=18874&site=lightreading

Here's the link to the product brief by ATT

http://www.business.att.com/emea/english/services/pdf/evpn_english.pdf

0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:etherag
ID: 12452998
I will take a look at this info, we were planning on using a line aggregator from Radware, will the evpn service work with that?  I'm going out of town until monday, but hopefully I'll be able to find a connection while I'm out.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:AutoSponge
ID: 12456491
EVPN is a managed router-based service, you can negotiate read-only access to the routers in your contract, but you wouldn't have config management of the routers, nor would you own them unless you happened to have already bought the exact hardware they use.  Like I said, there's no need to have a separate device to bundle WAN links because it's all done logically at the ATM switch and router, an IMA group is capable of doing the job of an IMUX at both ends--so there's no need for load sharing either--it's all just one big pipe.

As for redundancy and loadsharing, you'd either be setting up a second IMA group that is homed to a different edge router or have a second router and allow EIGRP or OSPF to talk to a common LAN device that will perform the link-state calculations for proper load balancing based on the router protocols.
0